1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just quick question

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by alimandan, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. alimandan

    alimandan New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    hey people,
    my names ali and im brand new to the site.
    i have a 96 EJ that has a burnt bearing.
    it also has 4 apexi struts, exedy clutch, AEM cold air intake, DC 4-2-1 headers, tein springs, tokico shocks, 8000k HID's, JDM black housing headlights, venom racing CAT, apexi lower tie bars and custom 2 1/4" piping from the CAT finished off with a integra GSR muffler
    the motor is a d16y7 but i found a d16y8 vtec that i wanna throw in the car
    i was just wondering if i have to change the computer or can i leave the stock one...and also what else ill have to change
    thanx guyz
    ali
     
  2. jdmthathoeee.

    jdmthathoeee. the sky is the limit.

    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Location:
    Rome.
    thank god a newbie.
     
  3. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    best bet would be to see if it is the same year since there is a difference between obd2a and obd2b.

    mainly you would need the ECU from the other motor, and wire up 4 wires for VTEC. otherwise its a drop-in.
     
  4. alimandan

    alimandan New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    so as long as i have the ecu from the other motor i should be fine?
     
  5. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
  6. DwnShftPrincess

    DwnShftPrincess Senior Member

    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Location:
    Orangeburg, SC
    yep for the ecu and u will have to wire ur vtec if u use the old one.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page