1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

k24 turbo

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by redef91, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. redef91

    redef91 Senior Member

    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    Boston,Ma
    whats going on honda gods. i got a quick ? I was just wondering if i could use a step colder plugs on my k24 turbo setup. i wanted to use some ngks but i real dont know the gap space for this setup with those plugs. any suggestions guys. :confused::confused::confused:
     
  2. austin20110

    austin20110 New Member

    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Va
    What makes you think you need colder plugs??? Any mods done to it?
     
  3. redef91

    redef91 Senior Member

    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    Boston,Ma
    its a k24 from a accord in a teggy with blowzilla turbo on 8.7lbs of boost. the motor is stock internaly.
     
  4. get_nick

    get_nick These snozzberries taste like snozzberries... VIP

    Messages:
    11,937
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
  5. austin20110

    austin20110 New Member

    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Va
    if your running that much boost i would say you need alot more then just colder plugs
     
  6. newb

    newb phresh VIP

    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Location:
    Backwoods Northwest
    +1 for the question, what makes you think you need colder plugs? You burnin through plugs now? Whats the problem your having?
     
  7. redef91

    redef91 Senior Member

    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    Boston,Ma
    i mean the motor when i bought it had stock plugs in it i just wanted to buy new ones but i cant find that much info on this for plugs i dont know if i can use the stock ones again cuz i know u cant gap irudums. i know turbo cars have to have the gap tighter than all motor. how do we post pic on here i have some pics of the swap.
     
  8. austin20110

    austin20110 New Member

    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Va
    click on go advanced and under the text box there is a box that says manage attachments..

    if you not burning up the plugs you have now leave them be.
     
  9. newb

    newb phresh VIP

    Messages:
    3,967
    Likes Received:
    179
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Location:
    Backwoods Northwest
    Also, you can re-gap iridium plugs. You just hafta take extra care with the center electrode.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page