1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

knock sensor wiring...

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by eg6sir, Oct 2, 2005.

  1. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    ok i was reading up somewhere and i found that....i may have a wire in the d03 pin and it may just be grounded somewhere correct, if you read my topic about this before you remember i told you there was a wire in the pin....if in that case would i just pull the wire from the pin and run a wire from the plug to the ecu?
     
  2. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    yes
     
  3. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    you see....before i was so damn confused why there was a wire in the pin but not wired to the sensor, nobody told me the wire could have been grounded somewhere...where do you think the wire would be grounded at...in the engine bay or right off the ecu/inside the car somewhere...thanks for not flaming me because of a simple question on something new to me

    another question...i read that vtec wont engage unless the KS is wired or grounded from the ecu....in the case that it is grounded, will that throw the CEL...
     
  4. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    um hold on.....ground.....no....the wire goes to the sensor behind the engine block....and the s4nsor is the ground....only one wire from the ecu to the sensor.....sorry...i did not read that right.....
     
  5. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    yea ...see my question is ...why is there a wire in the pin but not to the sensor
     
  6. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    okay.....extend that wire throught the firewall and attach it to the sensor....problem solve.....
     
  7. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    yea easy to say...but where does that wire run to...??? it shouldn't matter huh..because nothing else would work plugged into the knock sensor pin right?
     
  8. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    it runs from the ecu pin....to the sensor....refer to the pics estorvito took for you
     
  9. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    ok...you have no idea what i am asking right now....there is a wire in the pin already...if i cut that what will happen...would it be running to something already?
     
  10. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    just splice the wire in like speakers..but use solder around the connection ....and wrap....or just go to a mechanic
     
  11. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    the answer is "Nothing Important". Form is right. Cut the wire, run it to the sensor. Problem solved.
     
  12. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    ok so i wired it up...but im still getting the code..i spliced it into the wiring harness but i'm still getting the code..could the knock sensor be bad..or i wired it to the wrong wire???
    i am going to try and wire it straight to the ecu now...
     
  13. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    a1 a3 and so on... make sure you are counting the spaces right
    a2 a4
     
  14. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    d3---- top row, second from left right?
     
  15. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    yeah, that should be it... on the very right most plug group (d)
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page