1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

knock sensor

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by arroshiz, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. arroshiz

    arroshiz Senior Member

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    i was just wondering what exactly the engine would do w/out a knock sensor, like how much can it affect the normal drivin of the vehicle...i have just finished my swap and i've been drivin my car for about a week w/out a knock sensor, i've just ordered one today...it drives normal but seems to lag at times and seems to run rough at times, i was wonderin if the knock sensor could cause all this
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    yup- cuz the ecu expects it. it does no damage to it though- it just cuts timing cuz it doesnt know wtf to do without the reading
     
  3. arroshiz

    arroshiz Senior Member

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    good deal captain
     
  4. 94RedSiGal

    94RedSiGal Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,147
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    You can also reprogram your ECU to not need one.
     
  5. arroshiz

    arroshiz Senior Member

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    how do i do that?
     
  6. UDT

    UDT Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Location:
    california
    It would involve hondata or such, he was just making you aware. And trying another example so you could under stand more of how shit works
     
  7. PhyRe

    PhyRe Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    ct
    say you have a chipped ecu and a ks but dont know if your ecu needs it or not but have a cel 23(ks)
     
  8. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    if you have a cel for it, your ecu wants and needs it to run properly.
     
  9. arroshiz

    arroshiz Senior Member

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    alright i got my sensor and i had already had it wired, and i think i have it wired right but i wanted to make sure, i wired it to D3 on the p61, but i wasnt sure if there was another wire or if it changed somewhere at a junction, the car runs better but still lags off and on, i was thinkin i might not have it wired right or have it tight enough or something, any suggestions?
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page