1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

lol, I might have to do this

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by asmallsol, Jul 26, 2004.

  1. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    I just won a VTEC gauge cluster on ebay. I was searching on HT and found this...


    DIY amber clock


    The ultiment cheap mod.

    I might actually try this lol
     
  2. 90 accord

    90 accord Chicks dig the box Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    5,008
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    thats actually kinda cool..
     
  3. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,127
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003


    :werd: shouldn't cost you a dime either. :)
     
  4. allbottledup

    allbottledup Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Galloway, NJ
    definetly better than spending $60 doesnt look bad at all either
     
  5. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    I would leave the stock guage cluster in there Colin...it's not worth it to take out the original one, and but in the VTEC one so that the redline on it is 8200...I now bounce at 6900 because the numbers are off...MPH is off, I know, but I don't know by how much.
     
  6. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan



    Nick, I don't know if its just me, but I have read that like 4 times, and it still doesn't make sence to me. lol
     
  7. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    Hrmm, lol...

    1.) Bought DOHC VTEC gauge cluster from B. Wong.
    2.) Took out Si Cluster
    3.) Put in DOHC VTEC cluster
    4.) MPH and RPM's are off, instead of 7200 redline on my cluster, it's at 6900--engine is at 7200, guage is at 6900.

    :cliffs:
    Leave Si cluster in there if you want accurate readings.
     
  8. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    well, if it doesn't work right, I will just swap the SI gauge back in. I do have a VAFC so I can find out if the gauge is off at all in terms of Revs. Your gauge is probally just faulty. Hell, my stock gauge isn't even that accurate. When I had my d16z6, I would shift at redline on the cluster, then I would compare that to the Max RPM on the VAFC. I thought I was shifting at 7200, found out, I was shifting at 69xx. When I approach 8000, it gets a tad more acurate, but it still off a little bit.
     
  9. JDMilan

    JDMilan Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    read it a long time ago, it's aight....
     
  10. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    my dohc cluster reads fine. yours sucks
     
  11. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    I guess so, especially since I am picky like that. :(
     
  12. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    mine reads fine too
     
  13. B16

    B16 Super Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,539
    Likes Received:
    534
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    yay area, CA
  14. StarBellieAngel

    StarBellieAngel Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    i need one of those clusters damn it.... for an integra
     
  15. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan


    as in one that reads higher? I have a gsr cluster for sale, 70,000ish miles, and has indiglos (thats a pro to some, con for others)
     
  16. StarBellieAngel

    StarBellieAngel Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    i need one with the 8200 redline... an XSi one... i was going to take the 92 LS/RS/GS cluster i have and mate it with the XSi tach... so i could be 'accurate' and 'legal' hahaha...

    but every time i find an 'XSi' cluster, they send me the WRONG FUCKING ONE!
     
  17. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    who has second gen teg? Really lol
     
  18. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,127
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003


    ls/vtec... misti... tpp... maybe me if i could find one. :ph34r:

    :p
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page