1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

looking for a loom

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by seanclark, Dec 16, 2004.

  1. seanclark

    seanclark Junior Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    hi im from the uk and im working on a turbo b16a engine at the moment, i am going to use an aem ecu to run it on ! the engine i have doesnt have a loom with it so im looking for a loom that will fit straight to a aem ecu that i can use with my b16a engine, anyone have any idea where i can get one from on the internet ? aftermarket honda parts are alot more available in america than over here
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    whats in your car now for a motor? unless its the d14, chances are your stock harness will work with the addition of running a couple wires to it.

    aem sells a couple models of EMS units, mostly based on obd of the car.

    so, what year/mode/trim/motor is your car?
    and what year/obd b16 are you trying to wire up?
     
  3. 94RedSiGal

    94RedSiGal Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,147
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    So a "loom" is the UK term for a wiring harness?
     
  4. seanclark

    seanclark Junior Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    sorry for the confusion !

    The car its going into is a 92 civic HB 1.6 esi, I think its basically the same as the VTI just a SOHC instead of a DOHC

    The engine thats going in is a b16a froma 1993 civic coupe i believe its OBD1
     
  5. seanclark

    seanclark Junior Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    oh and yes a wiring loom is the same as your wiring harness
    its like trunk and boot
    hood and bonnet
    fender and wing

    all gets to confusing
     
  6. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    esi has a d16z or something in it like it... and is obd1, so yes, you're good to go with what your car has.

    i can't be specific, as im not familiar with UKDM motors, but other than running a possible knock sensor wire, and VTEC wires if the Esi is not VTEC already, the rest of yuor wiring is already done. just use your stock harness.
     
  7. seanclark

    seanclark Junior Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    yup its a d16z6 sohc vtec
    should be a little easier than i thought then
     
  8. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    yup- if you've got the z6, all you need to do is run a single wire for the knock sensor.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page