1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ls qyuestion

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by Jonblair, Sep 29, 2005.

  1. Jonblair

    Jonblair Junior Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Wanting to know if I can run a stock ls head on a ls block that has been tapped for vtec..... also how can i tell if the block has been tapped for it?? if it matters its a b18a1
     
  2. Jonblair

    Jonblair Junior Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    come on someone has to know
     
  3. integraslut78

    integraslut78 Stylus DJ Extraordinaire

    Messages:
    2,582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Location:
    KiLLa kALi
    Yes you can you just have to plug the hole where the block was tapped for VTEC, make sure you plug it good though. How can you tell if it has been tapped well look for a hole on the back of the block it's an oil feed for the VTEC.
     
  4. Jonblair

    Jonblair Junior Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    I want to make it a vtec so what is a good vtec setup so i dont have to plug it? What all will i need?
     
  5. scottp11

    scottp11 The Seniorest Member....

    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Location:
    El Paso, TX now, originally from Fresno, CA
  6. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    youll need new cams (if the head is only tapped and its not a vtec head) and a new ecu.
     
  7. Jonblair

    Jonblair Junior Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    what type of cams and i was thinking of the p28 ecu do i have to chip that for vtec?
     
  8. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
  9. Jonblair

    Jonblair Junior Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    I want to do a vtec
     
  10. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    you have to get cams with the VTEC lobes...the ones for an LS wont work..youll have to use like GS-R, CTR, or ITR cams...at least thats what i would assume.
     
  11. Jonblair

    Jonblair Junior Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    thanks for the help will i have to buy a full vtec conversion kit if it has alrady been drilled for vtec? Like the golden eagle kit.
     
  12. wanderinman

    wanderinman Senior Member

    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    You said you were putting the LS head on... you can't make LS head VTec, you'll have to get a VTec head...

    Did you change your mind halfway through the post?
     
  13. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    Im confused.

    LS block tapped for LSV + LS head = fill the drilled hole and if it has a block adapter, remove it

    LS block tapped for LSV + VTEC head = You need the ECU, wiring, block adapter and the oil line

    LS block + LS head = a stock LS motor



    Someone correct me if I'm wrong
     
  14. vtecsir1

    vtecsir1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    b series vtec head complete
    golden eagle ls vtec kit
    ls block
    arp head studs for the head you have
    game over
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page