1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

lsvtec with type r head...jdm p30?????

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by rdt, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. rdt

    rdt Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Ok I need help, I have a 96 integra auto that I'm about to convert to manual.I also have a type r head for it.Today I got a p30 jdm ecu, will it work or do I need something else???The code on the side is 37820-p30-n21....BTW the car is turbo...Doug

    At what rpm's will vtec come in..
    What is the rev limit of the jdm p30
     
  2. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    since its a turbo car youll need to chip that P30. check out xenocron.com for the hardware, and then go to pgmfi.org for tuning info.

    If this base info for the P30 is right (from Crome), VTEC engages at 5900 and rev limits at 8200. Sounds high to me, but ive only got my prelude to reference against.
     
  3. drpenguin

    drpenguin Senior Member

    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Location:
    Salem, Or
    i could burn you a chip for itif you get ethe ecu socketed. and as for the rev limit and vtec engage i can put them where ever the hell you want. I had a mugen chip and the vtec kicked in at 5700. i took it down cause it kicked pussy up that high. i keep mine at 5k and my redline i put at 8k thats 200rpms under the stock redline
     
  4. rdt

    rdt Junior Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    I think you can't chip this ECU, it's the one with a surface mount 74hc373. I read in PGMFI.com that it's hard to find...Doug
     
  5. pills_PMD

    pills_PMD Super Moderator

    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    New Albany, OH
    unless i'm missing something since i've been out of the tuning game for a while... 96 is obd2 and p30 is for obd1?
     
  6. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    i was pretty sure 96 was obd1 and 97 was obd2a
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    96 = obd2.

    if you're p30 is a pain to chip, sell it.
    you can get more for a p30 than it costs to buy a socketed p28.
    trade with some boday.... and be ahead of the game.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page