1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MAIN RELAY

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by formby, Feb 9, 2006.

  1. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    okay some might remember this
    http://www.hondaswap.com/forums/index.php?...topic=58024&hl=
    and this
    http://www.hondaswap.com/forums/index.php?...topic=61771&hl=


    so after about 3-5 months of not wanting to look at the rex or even think about it....i got the fuel line fixed and the tank under the car...FINALLY FUCKING A!!!!!!11!!!

    now to the post

    the following are two main relays i have
    one has been resoldered
    and the other not
    but neither work....the pump doesnt turn on and i get no spark....also the ecu light doesnt turn on....but the check engine light on the dash does.....

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    what the fuck could be the problem?????
    i dont understand...what could i do....what kind of "shop" does electrical work [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    discuss.....
     
  2. Turbo&Auto

    Turbo&Auto Nick Go FAST!!

    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    29
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Location:
    East Burg, PA!
    I had the same kinda problem with my Accord. If you turn the key all the way on(not cranking) and then back off really fast like 5-6 times. Then try to start it on the last time. Mine fired right up!

    My car was flooded before and the relay was all rusty. This broke it free and its been working like a champ for a few months now. *Knock on wood*
     
  3. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    well the second one looks FUCKED, but the first i dont see why it isnt working. youve got a lil build up, but nothing that would make the relay malfuction.
     
  4. smooth_criminal

    smooth_criminal Senior Member

    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    I had the same problem with my car about 2 weeks ago, MAke sure G101 is connected to the back of the block and is clean (ground that bolts to the thermostat housing) This is a major ground in the PGMFI system.
    Have you hooked the relay right up to the batt to see if it clicks? I have a new one if you want it, just bought it for $85 from honda and found out that it wasn't the problem. I'll give it to you for $25 shipped.
     
  5. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    okay....let me double check somethings and ILYK...but ill more than likely buy it just to have it


    do you guys think the haranes could be fucked
    are ther any other relays fuses i need/should check
     
  6. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,580
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    is your ecu chipped? i had a problem like this in the mirage and it was the ZIF socket the rom sat on. remove the zif, and viola!
     
  7. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    yes its chipped but ive tried a pr4 and another pr3 both oem
     
  8. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    i think i am going to give up.....

    how much would a complete , ef, lsv swap go for...including hasport harness and place racing mounts....sell for???


    i miss my car [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  9. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    so with a volt meter i checked the plug on the distributer that has 2 wires one has 12v the other i did not check because i had no one to crank the engine...

    i also checked the TPS and i got nothing from all wires...

    one fuse in the inside box has 12v the others seem to be accesories and they work when the accesory is turned on...ie. headlamps

    however the ecu plugs themselves have no current...from what i could tell

    how can i check for burned wires? would i have to reemove the dash harness?

    at this point, would it be worth $50hr for a shop to look at it...
     
  10. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    You realize that you must connect an Ammeter in series if you want to measure current. To measure voltage connect it in parallel.
     
  11. formby

    formby learning in progress

    Messages:
    5,735
    Likes Received:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    please explain....

    when i tested the fuses i used both black and red tips....when i checked the plug i grounded the black and used the red on the wire/pin
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page