1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

map sensor firewall/tb

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by cycloneb18c3, Mar 13, 2004.

  1. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I have 91 integra- map sensor is on firewall
    I want to get a new throttle body and it comes with a new map sensor on the throttle body(obd1+) can i just extend my wires over and plug into this one, or is the wiring different.
     
  2. brian11to1

    brian11to1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    9,203
    Likes Received:
    21
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Why would you want a new throttle body? Ok, yes you can extend the wires.
     
  3. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    I want a bigger one. 70mm. so a map sensor on a Throttle body is the same wiring wise as my integra and my integra one will plug in and have no problems with it?
    mines all corroded and shit anyway-looks like crap.
     
  4. Bl6CRX

    Bl6CRX Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Location:
    UCLA

    wires will extend over fine, but it won't fit on the throttle body properly, you have to get the obd 1 map thats sits ontop of the tb
     
  5. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    yea thats what I meant. the throttle body is made for a 94 del sol si, and it comes with a new map sensor, Im not trying to use the stock integra one.
    just wondering if the map sensors are interchangable between obd systems
     
  6. Jdubspeeds

    Jdubspeeds Senior Member

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Location:
    Tacoma Wa
    I bought an str 70mm TB, you just undo the factory harness and the wires should be long enough. Just rewrap them, you can use a map off a crx hf. For a bit i just got an airline fiting and put it in the TB and ran a longer vacume line. Eithier way it works fine. I got an extra hf map if you need one?
     
  7. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    does it have to be obd0 map sensor or will anyone off a obd-1 car work? if an obd-1 map sensor will work(they are are all on tb) i have one. whats the difference of the HF sensor?
     
  8. katman

    katman Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Location:
    PASADENA, CALIFORNIA
    You can tottally use the OBD1 top mounted map sensor in your OBD0 vehicle. Just extend the OBD0 map sensor plug (if necessary), plug it into the OBD1 map sensor and be done.

    Using the OBD1 TB & MAP sensor eliminates the need to use the OBD0 map sensor as a whole.

    try it out and report back =)
     
  9. cycloneb18c3

    cycloneb18c3 Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Location:
    New Jersey
    ahh...good thats exactly what I wanted to know...I'll report back as soon as I get the thing.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page