1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mozilla not working right

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by SlushboxTeggy, May 5, 2006.

  1. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    272
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    NJ to MA to CA
    Like it says, my Mozilla was updated today and now it will not load any image. I downloaded it again and it still isn't working. Not that big of a deal because I'm using IE but all my bookmarks are out of date on this and right now I have 4 windows open rather than 1 with 4 tabs. That plus my mouse is still acting all wierd. Still haven't figured out how to fix that either. Please help with both problems.
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,468
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    the mozilla suite is kinda lame.... http://getfirefox.com

    but first, physically add/remove programs from your control panel. then install nice and fresh.
     
  3. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    272
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    NJ to MA to CA
    Do I have to delete all my bookmarks or is there a way to keep them?
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    25,056
    Likes Received:
    922
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    you can export them from the bookmarks manager.
     
  5. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,468
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    un-installing the program will NOT effect your book marks or profile in any way shape or form. those are stored in your local settings folder, not in the program files folder.
     
  6. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    272
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    NJ to MA to CA
    Just un-installed and re-installed and it's still being weird.
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,468
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
  8. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    272
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    NJ to MA to CA
    No pictures loading. I mean none at all.
     
  9. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,468
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    did you disable images?

    tools->options->content tab -> load images?
     
  10. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    272
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    NJ to MA to CA
    I can't believe that was the reason. I didn't disable them but whatever, it works now. Thanks.
     
  11. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,468
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
  12. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    272
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    NJ to MA to CA
    Haha, but seriously I didn't know that tab was even there. I have no idea how it got turned off.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page