1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mozilla re-vamps their web site

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by pissedoffsol, Sep 1, 2004.

  1. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
  2. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    *cough*geek*cough*

    :)
     
  3. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    :thumbsup:

    More websites should spend more time on their layout. Content means shit if you can't stand to look at the site for more than 3 seconds.
     
  4. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    I noticed that today. I freind of mine was getting pop ups and spywere like crazy on IE so I guided him to the light.
     
  5. TDaddy

    TDaddy Senior Member

    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Location:
    California
    Nice work my friend. :thumbsup:
     
  6. cxjon

    cxjon Senior Member

    Messages:
    5,162
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    man+k+toe
    i just dl'd the mozilla 1.7 and i like it so far
     
  7. JDMilan

    JDMilan Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    looks much better
     
  8. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan
    I love Mozilla now. I have had my labtop for a month or so and I am on the internet all the time. I noticed that someone in my hall had the new version of Adaware SE, so I figured I download it. I had it on my old machine (manly running IE), and would run it once a week, and would have 50+ spywere things on it ever week. I relized that I didn't even have a spywere program on this computer. I ran it, and after a month or so of not having one, I only had 9 diffrent spywere files on this computer. Thats the diffrence between between IE and Mozilla.
     
  9. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    No, the difference is the porn sites you go to. Running IE6, Adaware NEVER finds shit on my computer, I've had the newest one since it came out.
     
  10. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan



    how would that work, when I was running IE6, it found more then now. And I still go to the same porn sites so thats not it either.
     
  11. B16

    B16 Super Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,539
    Likes Received:
    534
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    yay area, CA
    i never get shit using IE... some people just suck at the internet :shrug: :)
     
  12. preluderjs

    preluderjs Senior Member

    Messages:
    701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    san diego
    For some reason I keep getting gay porn pop ups on my comp at school (P.O.S. sdsu network, absolutely fucking horrible). when i plug it in i get the box asking which user profile i want to use for mozilla and w/ out thinking about it i open it and the shit pops up. i'll try runnin spybot and ad-aware again and seeing how it goes i guess :angry: oh, and i keep getting pop-ups on IE that i dont even use, how can i uninstall IE?

    edit: i got rid of IE.
     
  13. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    even though you arent using IE, the pop ups still happen in IE cuz you have IE as your default browser. set firefox as your default browser...

    completly removing IE is not necessary once you clean your self up.
     
  14. rush3969

    rush3969 Banned

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Yea my cousin has mozilla on his comp. I still have IE and this shit sucks. I get so many pop ups, exspecially when i play RTCW wolfenstien and get done and shut that out there are like 25 or 30 spy ware pop ups and other shit i really need to get mozilla, I did adware you wouldn't belive the shit that needed to be cleaned up man..
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page