1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

multicore processers?

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by nootrac22, Feb 26, 2008.

  1. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    I know then latest and greatest in cpu's is quadcore, but is there any real use for it? As I understand it most, if not all software today does not utilise multicore cpu's. so if the software does not support it, do you really get any use from multiple core processers?
     
  2. BigJ

    BigJ I'm just about that action Boss. VIP

    Messages:
    11,090
    Likes Received:
    408
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Location:
    Washington
    quadcore is amazing.

    I've used my friends setup once, for cs:s and cod4, and he had about 4-6 other tasks going and everything ran flawlessly. But he also had 4gigs of ram, and such.
     
    1 person likes this.
  3. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    What the hell for?

    I have a dualie and I love it. I used to run dual processors and preferred it over any other configuration. The advantages (if your OS can properly utilize it) are astounding.
     
  4. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    quad core is nice for power users. my dad is still fine on his P4 2.8. He plays Flight Sim all day every day.

    Me...I get pissed at my duo for lagging out while im playing WoW, Watching A movie, Letting another movie rip and occasionally browsing the internet while im playing.

    It depends on your usage habits.

    EDIT*

    I have 4GBs in my workstation both at work and at home...and i usually utilize most of the ram and CPU at least once a day.

    (Apache, MySQL, Ruby/Rails, Tomcat, Firefox, Email (thats half the memory right there), couple open office windows open).

    I just realized, for a sys admin, i kinda have a developer style computer setup.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2008
  5. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Good grief... I don't even max out the 2GB in the frontends and 1GB in my server. The server is basically a LAMP setup with ripping and burning capabilities, and I have never seen it skip a beat. I've had it serve up two TV streams to the frontends and a movie to my laptop while burning a DVD and receiving two rips from other systems while the Fox and another frontend instance was running on it, and it never lagged or swapped. Heck, the max I have had that thing swap while using 1GB of physical ram is by one meg.

    Do I just not hammer this thing hard enough or did I tune it properly?

    Same goes for the frontends. If there's a video lag, it's in the network, not the box.
     
  6. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I dont think youre working hard enough. If I add transcode in place of some of tomcat between my home and work boxes its about the same. Throw transcode on top of WoW and im hosed hardcore.

    So, I can do Transcode on my home machine, and get away with most everything else while im doing that. But i cant play wow on my home machine if my roommate is trying to watch a movie. My home machine rarely spikes RAM without WoW. My work machine houses a few interoffice applications, so the mysql database and tomcat instance chug away from time to time. I do need to get that stuff moved off to a server one of these days that way i can have a little more cpu time for honda swap :)
     
  7. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,622
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    i have a quad-core and 2 gigs of DDR3 on my backend/main desktop. i can serve up content to the frontend, watch multiple instances of myth, watch a movie, rip a movie, play a game, surf the web and do god knows what else and only put about 25-30% of the processor (all 4 cores being utilized) and like 500-600 Meg of mem. quad core is great for multitasking. im more than pleased with it.
     
    1 person likes this.
  8. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Ah the beauty of Myth's distributed transcoding :) I can draw from all of my system's available processing power to transcode my movies. Given that's an X2 6000+, a 3000+, a 2200+ and a 1.6GHz Celly (the ones that run the transcoder), it takes little to no time for vid transcoding.

    This will see more use since I am now moving from ISO rips to Divx files... I'd love to stay ISO, but the space requirements are enormous.
     
  9. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Yeah, I was running myth, but now i just dual boot at home...Myth is about the only thing that will make the linux side lag, and thats only if im playing WoW at the same time. TvVersity (for the XBox part) OWNS my windows side though if i boot windows (its easier for them to work the xbox if im not home, so ill leave windows on, and if they are watching a movie, ill leave it on and do what i need to through putty or my shitty old linux box.)
     
  10. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    I think WoW is your lag culprit :)

    TvVersity (if I look at it correctly) is Web based. No wonder it nukes your top box.
     
  11. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,449
    Likes Received:
    2,110
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    i've YET to spike my quadcore to 100%.

    hell, i don't think i've seen 70% out of it
     
  12. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    TVersity is basically a tomcat server that will stream videos to your xbox w/ all the right settings
     
  13. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    'primes 0'

    That'll do it :)
     
  14. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    I run my Q6600 at 80-90% recoding DVDs... and spike it to 100% on video and image processing. I love the quad core! Recompressing an entire DVD in 1 minute flat is NICE. Now I just need faster hard drives to feed it, and to get all my replacement water cooling crap back into the case. Stock clock speed = bad.
     
    1 person likes this.
  15. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    im glad there is someone else that beats on his rig like i beat on mine....but im about to have to start a new thread...stay tuned.
     
  16. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,622
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    OC it to 3.0 :) i did, runs noticeably faster, and still runs cool, avg temps are 30/55 idle/load on air. depending on the MB you have, its very easy to OC the q6600. literally all i did was change the FSB to 333, and set the vcore and left everything on auto.
     
  17. Kanned

    Kanned Beast

    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    40
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    I have a P4 3.2 with 800 FSB and 1g of pc3200. I have dual monitors hooked up and play WoW in my main while browsing firefox in my second flawlessly. I'm kinda skeptical to get another machine =P
     
    1 person likes this.
  18. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    through transcoding in there...youll wish you had another processor.
     
  19. Kanned

    Kanned Beast

    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    40
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    Kind of ironic you bring that up, I just made a thread about converting DVD's .vob files that I still have a minor problem with... I was converting those bigass files nonstop through the testing process and still didn't have a problem. I built this machine when my processor first came out years ago for under $600 all together and it still runs great. I have an 80mm fan in the side that I made possible with a dremel lol. With the occasional upgrade over the 4 or so years I've had this thing(bigger power supply and another video card), it does its job very well. But I have played on friend's machines and do get jealous sometimes, definitely not saying mine is up to par with the latest shit. Speaking of which, it's time for an upgrade cause my MB is out of date. Still rocking AGP and don't believe it can handle some faster RAM =(.
     
  20. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    I'm targetting at least 3.6- just haven't had the time to tear the system apart and get all the stuff in there. I've been too busy. :(

    Dremel? Use a mill. More fun. ;)
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page