1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mystery Plugs...ooooOOOOoo

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by daf, Aug 20, 2006.

  1. daf

    daf Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Ok, I am at the very end of my swap b4 I get to crank up my nice new b16a in my car. I have one problem. I have 2 mystery plugs. One went to my old Injector driver, and there doesnt seem to be an injector driver on my new engine (although it does look like there was somehting screwed in to the fuel rail, but more then likly it was to a plastic wire shield or somthing like that.)

    The other is the Crankshaft (or camshaft, cant remember) Fluxuation Sensor. I cant find where it plugs in on my b16a engine.

    My car is a 98 Civic EX and I am not sure if I am suppose to have any unused plugs.
     
  2. welfare

    welfare Ancient Member

    Messages:
    1,120
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    pics??
     
  3. daf

    daf Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    [​IMG]

    This is the only one I have til this weekend when I go back home. This is the Crankshaft Fluxuation Sensor.

    Also, Do the Bs have only one plug for Vtec?
     
  4. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    The B16a doesn't have a crankshaft fluctuation sensor, so you won't use that plug. I'm not sure what you're calling your 'injector driver', there is no such thing on Hondas...what I think you're talking about is your EVAP purge solenoid, which the B16a does not have either.

    Additionally, no, B-series do not have one plug for VTEC. There should be a green 1-wire plug for the VTEC solenoid, and a grey 2-wire plug for the VTEC oil psi switch. If your car is a 98 EX, you already have both of these plugs, and they should plug in just fine.

    As far as the CKF, you shouldn't have any problems running without it as long as you're using an OBD1 ecu. If you ARE running an OBD2 ecu, you can use this writeup to bypass the CKF: .:FFS TechNet : CKF Bypass Trick :.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2006
  5. daf

    daf Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    CFS- Ok, pffuu. I am using the OBD2 ecu that come with my JDM clip. So the ECU is for my engine. Ill see if it throws a CEL and if it does Ill use the write up, thank you

    Injector driver- Maybe Im calling it the wrong thing. My D16 had a box on the fuel rail that was on the same wire line as my injectors. I think the box was attached to a few Vaccum lines.

    Vtec - There where two seprate plugs going in to my old Vtec parts, and now I only see one plug for the Vtec. Am I suppose to combine these wires to one plug?


    thanks for the help again, this place is a million times better the clubcivic will ever be.
     
  6. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    If your engine is OBD2, then it should have the CKF sensor on it...maybe the JDM engines didn't have them, I'm not sure...if it does have it there should be a wire loom coming from the timing cover by the crank pulley, and going to a 3-wire plug...on the other hand, if it doesn't have a plug for it, and your engine and ecu are the same, it's possible the JDM engine didnt come with the CKF sensor, and you don't need it at all...try plugging in your ecu, and see if it throws a code for it.

    What you're calling your injector driver is the EVAP purge solenoid. The JDM engines didn't have them. You don't have to plug it in unless you have to pass emissions...and if you have to pass emissions with it, you probably aren't going to unless you transfer all of your emissions equipment over to the JDM motor.

    As far as the VTEC, the D-series was one unit, but it had 2 plugs. The B-series has the VTEC solenoid and oil psi switch separate, but the plugs are the same.
     
  7. daf

    daf Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Ill keep looking for the CFS coming out of the timing cover, I still havnt found it, but yeah, Ill see if it throws a code.

    As far as the Vtec, am I going to have to wire the two plugs in to one, or is that one plug good enough to run the vtec.

    Luckly I dont need to pass a pipe test, only a OBD test, and even then, from all the work Ive done, I am now exempt from OBD testing.
     
  8. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    NO!!! Don't wire both plugs together!!!!!!

    On the side of the block, by the distributor, there should be a plug for the VTEC solenoid and a plug for the vtec oil psi switch...you have to have both plugged in for the VTEC to work correctly
     
  9. daf

    daf Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    ok, I appriciate it. By the distributor you say.
     
  10. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
  11. killercannible

    killercannible Senior Member

    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    I just did the same exact swap in my 97 civic, i used an sir2 with a gsr tranny. Obd1 motors don't have the crank position sensor and run like shit without it. They use one inside the dizzy. So i backdated to obd1 and a chipped p28 and it runs great and was much easier than getting it to run obd2 electronics.
     
  12. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Right and wrong. OBD1 motors don't have a crankshaft fluctuation sensor (CKF); they do, however, have a camshaft position sensor in the distributor. OBD2 motors also have the camshaft position sensor in the distributor, but they also have the CKF on the oil pump.
     
  13. daf

    daf Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    so if i cant find this plug (ckf) tomarrow, the car will run, but it will run shitty?
     
  14. daf

    daf Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    This should be a new one for you guys. Ok, my engine is out of a 97 civic SIR. JDM front clip.... ok..... this is my Vtec controler, with no pressure switch

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    It would need to be tapped, but my wiring harness for my clip doesnt have the plug for the pressure switch either..... this is odd.
     
  15. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Oh snap, brainfart...I shoulda known that...

    Some of the JDM motors didn't use a VTEC pressure switch...apparently it was the 96-98 SiR's...

    if you're using the ECU that came with the motor, you shouldn't have a problem.

    Also, if you're using the ECU that came with the motor, and the motor doesn't have the CKF sensor, you shouldn't throw a code for that. It completely slipped my mind that you're putting a JDM OBD2a B16 in, every time I think 'OBD2 B16A' I automatically think USDM Si...that was an oversight on my part.

    My bad, dude...

    So in that case, provided you're using the ECU that came with the motor, don't worry about wiring the oil psi switch or the CKF sensor...


    damn, I'm a dumbass...lol
     
  16. daf

    daf Junior Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Your my hero civicious, lol. So now all I have to do is throw on my CV joints and wait for those water housings. I tryed to get a SI and a del sol rad and the openings where too small. I am having to replace the blocks openings for the rad lines. It sucks having a clip with a fucked up rad. You guys are awsome, thank you so much.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page