1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need A Tune For Turbo

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by spoolinb16si, Jul 6, 2007.

  1. spoolinb16si

    spoolinb16si New Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    WVA
    Ok i have a turbo kit ready to go on my si. I have everything but a tune. Should i go with a greddy e-manage or with the hondata s200 w/ the boost option of course. I know with the emanage you can hook it into your ecu and its already like street tuned for like 8 lbs of boost does the hondata work the same or do i have to tune it? If so how do i do that?
     
  2. spoolinb16si

    spoolinb16si New Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    WVA
    come on guys i need some help
     
  3. spoolinb16si

    spoolinb16si New Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    WVA
    bump please help please me out
     
  4. GSRCIVICTN

    GSRCIVICTN Lost in a sea of rednecks

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I don't believe that Hondata has any preset tunes, but I wouldn't put the farm on it.
     
  5. spoolinb16si

    spoolinb16si New Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    WVA
    no i know they dont but like can i do the tuning myself or do i have to take it sumwhere to be tuned
     
  6. GSRCIVICTN

    GSRCIVICTN Lost in a sea of rednecks

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I would suggest taking it to someone if you don't know if you can do it. If you do make an attempt to do it yourself, you may want to try Crome Pro and a wideband O2 sensor. It has a feature where you can at least enter in an air/fuel ratio and Crome will change your fuel maps to make that happen. Try setting a few days aside and read up at pgmfi.org. Lots of good info there.
     
  7. Black Widow g2

    Black Widow g2 *princess*

    Messages:
    3,599
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
    pgmfi.org has been down for a while... is it back up yet?

    sorry to jump in so late, but I'd suggest if you're boosted, take it to someone. The stock MAP should be able to handle 7psi but if you're over that, you'll need a new MAP sensor (2 bar, 2.5 bar, etc). I have had Artie tell me he HATES e-manage (but he'll tune on it) and he's not a fan of Hondata, either, but will tune it if the customer wants Hondata.

    How badly do you want to do it yourself? I didn't know you could tune Hondata on your own...
     
  8. spoolinb16si

    spoolinb16si New Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Location:
    WVA
    were can i order chrome pro
     
  9. Black Widow g2

    Black Widow g2 *princess*

    Messages:
    3,599
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Location:
    California
  10. hondasniper

    hondasniper Engine Builder

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    It depends if you get a cd with the hondata. If you get the small cd, it should have some basemaps to go off of. I have the old Stage 4 in my PW0 and I found a preset basemap that is ready for use with a 3 bar map sensor. I hear a lot of good things about CROME pro too. I've had my Hondata for a while so I'm not bothering w/ switching now.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page