1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need DDR (1) RAM

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Capt. Orygun, Dec 28, 2010.

  1. Capt. Orygun

    Capt. Orygun Win the Day

    Messages:
    7,180
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Location:
    Oregon
    So dad is looking to upgrade his desktop, apparently 256K just dosen't get it done in 2K11. I thought this would be simple, hit up the Shack and throw him a 2-GIG, but alas not. Pops is rocking the OG DDR RAM and it's not exactly like getting a new engine for your 56 Chevy. So, any ideas?
     
  2. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I got a 256mb one, Samsung. It says DDR on it but is there a way to tell the difference between DDR2 and that? If DDR2 would work, I have a Crucial 1GB one and probably some others in my LAN PC.
     
  3. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    get it from an online source such as newegg or tigerdirect
    you will pay a lot less there then you would from an actual store like best buy staples or the sack
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    let me know what the board can handle, or copy the spec off the existing RAM. i have a shit ton here i could sell you for next to nothing.
     
  5. Capt. Orygun

    Capt. Orygun Win the Day

    Messages:
    7,180
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Location:
    Oregon
    Kev: DDR2 does not work in a DDR machine, the gap in the pinset is in a different place. Turbo: 2, 1GIG chip would be ideal, but let know what you have via PM and we'll figure something out.
     
  6. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    I NEED TO KNOW THE SPEC OF THE EXISTING RAM lol
     
  7. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    Hmm. .. my comp has been slower than shit too.. maybe I need an upgrade as well.. dell dimension 3000
     
  8. Capt. Orygun

    Capt. Orygun Win the Day

    Messages:
    7,180
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Location:
    Oregon
    He currently has a single 256MB DDR1 chip. I'm not sure what more than that you would need to know.

    It is for a Dell Dimension DE051
     
  9. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
  10. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    and eg6sir... your Dell Dimension 3000 takes the same RAM (again can handle 2 1GB sticks) so that link works for you too
     
  11. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    Sweet.. thanks
     
  12. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    Turbo.. u got ne thing I can use?
     
  13. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    I'll let you guys know tomorrow when I'm at the office.
     
  14. B16RacerN2NR

    B16RacerN2NR Working Hard VIP

    Messages:
    6,148
    Likes Received:
    99
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Location:
    Moving back West...
    You got PM...
     
  15. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    so far ive been able to dig up 1 512mb stick of pc2100 266mhz unbuffered and a pair of Dell 1GB PC3200 DDR-400MHz Non-ECC Unbuffered 184-Pin DIMM

    theres a whole nother box to sort through, but there is only pc100/133 in this one besides the above.
     
  16. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    ne thing that i can use thats better than what i have now
     
  17. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    i can split the 1GB between the both of you lol looks like the 512mb stick is useless though.
     
  18. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    I've got 2x 512MB sticks of DDR and 1x 1GB stick of DDR... but for desktops, not for laptops.
     
  19. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    Mines a desktop... :)
     
  20. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Oh, read too fast... thought the OP was asking about laptop RAM.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page