1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NEED HELP ASAP

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by chestercheeto48, Mar 30, 2006.

  1. chestercheeto48

    chestercheeto48 Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Location:
    madison, WI
    Hey guys I am trying to help a buddy cars. I have everything hooked up and I can only get it to play quietly at max volume. Anyone have any information as to what I may have done wrong?
     
  2. VTECin5th

    VTECin5th Administrator

    Messages:
    2,182
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Phoenix Az
    Ground wire!
     
  3. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Can you describe the entire system?
     
  4. chestercheeto48

    chestercheeto48 Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Location:
    madison, WI
    I don't know a whole lot about the entire system. We are basically replacing the stock deck with my recovered eclipse deck. It is going into a sentra se-r spec v and from my past experience with putting decks in it should have been straight forward. We grabbed a fit kit and a nissan wiring harness and spliced all of the wires. I tried to ground it in a few different spots but the same thing -barely audible sound with it on max volume.

    We called one of the better install shops in town and they said that there might be an amp somewhere in the vehicle that is stock. We ran out of time today but we are going to try it again on Sunday. Any suggestions?

    Where is a good place to ground?

    what would be a good site to get some more info?

    where would the amp possibly be located if there was one?
     
  5. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
  6. chestercheeto48

    chestercheeto48 Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Location:
    madison, WI
    no it didn't have the disc changer but i will still check for an amp.
     
  7. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    All SpecV's come with the Rockford Setup IIRC... Bypass the amp and you should be good...

    ALTHOUGH... Some Eclipse decks ESN setup would do similar to what you described if you don't insert the correct ESN CD.
     
  8. chestercheeto48

    chestercheeto48 Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Location:
    madison, WI
    I know about the esn security and unfortunately the disc has disappeared as well. I called eclipse and they walked me through the steps to enter the unlock code. I will check for the amp in the car. thanks for all the help so far.
     
  9. neonmike

    neonmike Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    hook up the power ant wire or the or the amp turn on wire on the wire harness for the car that will turn on the amp. no need to bypass it you can just feed through it.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page