1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help with b18 swap in 90 crx si

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by onefast1100, Feb 11, 2008.

  1. onefast1100

    onefast1100 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    i got the swap done and it starts and runs but when i hit the gas slow or fast at 3600 rpm it acts like the damn thing is hitting the rev limiter i dont know what the deal is if you have an idea shoot it to me please ryan
     
  2. 93civicracer

    93civicracer Oh, I do a little here and there.

    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    I've had the same problem for over a month now since I swapped my D15B Vtec into my Civic cept mine does it at 1500 rpm. I've done everything except check the ignition timing, which everybody says is most likely the problem. Try that, I'll be doing mine in a week or so when I have time.
     
  3. onefast1100

    onefast1100 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    tried the timeing and thats not it only code it pulls is the o2 sensor
     
  4. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Did you try actually doing something about the O2 sensor? If there's a problem with the sensor, then you're going to get a CEL. If you get a CEL, then your car may go into limp mode, which restricts the motor from revving too high, the idea being that you can still get it to a repair shop, but you're not going to be able to rev the motor up and cause any additional damage before the problem is fixed.

    Is your check engine light on?
     
  5. onefast1100

    onefast1100 New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    yes the check engine light is on and i talked to a couple of guys and they said the o2 sensor wouldnt do that but i will try to wire it up and see what happens thanks ryan
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page