1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help with Word

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by SlushboxTeggy, Jan 31, 2006.

  1. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    what do these two messages mean?
    [​IMG]

    im on a computer at work and ive been trying to type 2 pages for an hour now because this keeps interupting me.

    the computer works fine when i do anything else but now i literally open Word and it says its not responding.


    and this is the error report:
    C:\DOCUME~1\hornac27\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER88c9.dir00\WINWORD.EXE.mdmp
    C:\DOCUME~1\hornac27\LOCALS~1\Temp\WER88c9.dir00\appcompat.txt
     
  2. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Looks like something is wrong with the virtual memory. Maybe something's not allowing Word to create a temp file?
     
  3. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    Have you tried just rebooting? I know that seems stupid, but I have had virtual memory errors like that, not exactly like that, but I just reset the pc, and everything acted normal, don't ask me why... I'm definitely not the windows wizard.
     
  4. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    ill give that a shot.

    nope, that didnt work
     
  5. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    .mdmp means minidump... it means it crashed... Are you running IIS or any kind of sharing software?

    It also could be some kind of virus has manipulated space in the directory that the file/temp file was saved to...
     
  6. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    sort of understand but have no idea how to go about fixing it. luckily i am on this computer only twice a week while at work.
     
  7. ScrapinSi

    ScrapinSi Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,292
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2003
    Try making your signature longer... maybe that will help... [​IMG]
     
  8. NSXguy

    NSXguy Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Open the word document with Wordpad. Then "save as" the document with another name. Try rebooting one more time and then try opening the newest saved file with word (if you must use word). If you dont' need word and can work under workpad, finish off your work using workpad then...

    good luck
     
  9. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    not sure if you can make indented bullets in wordpad though.

    i know you can make regular ones.
     
  10. Slo86GT

    Slo86GT Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Memphis - Hellhole of the South
    [bad pun]

    :werd:

    [/bad pun]
     
  11. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    sun.com

    download open office.

    problem solved.

    F MS
     
  12. SlushboxTeggy

    SlushboxTeggy It's only stupid if it doesn't work VIP

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    New Jersey
    ok, im having the same problem again. again im in the library media room. there are 5 computers in here, 1 normal desktop that the proctor (me) uses, then 4 multi-screen computers with tons of editing software. again the desktop doesnt work right and 2 of the others dont work. didnt try the other 2 but i figure ill get the same reaction. i also tried to download open office, but this computer has administrator settings and i dont have authority. i have been trying to type 4 pages of written notes for almost an hour and a half now. someone please help.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page