1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Netflix users can thank me later

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by reikoshea, May 6, 2011.

  1. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    So, I've been a big proponent of netflix instant queue for about the last year and a half. It's absolutely awesome and I don't know what I'd do without it.

    Lately though, the quality of the browser based plugin has been going to total shit and I've been wondering wtf is up with that.

    Well for some reason, even though I have 22M down internet it thinks im on fucking dial up, luckily there's a fix for this:

    Ctrl+Alt+Shift+M -> Stream Manager -> Manual -> Clicky on the biggest number.

    Voila.

    Enjoy your high quality netflix again and never again wonder why Angelina Jolie's face looks like that of a building hit with a wrecking ball....well more like one than usual.
     
  2. dacheat

    dacheat ..is grounded.

    Messages:
    4,216
    Likes Received:
    205
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Location:
    strongbadia
    sweet. thank you - gonna try this!
     
  3. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,448
    Likes Received:
    2,110
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    Nothing happened... what browser are you in?
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    why wont this work on my 360/ps3/wii? :(
     
  5. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    mine was already set to highest. good info though.
     
  6. Korax

    Korax New Member

    Messages:
    1,379
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Location:
    Western PA
    I have shitty connection and on the ps3 it amost always picks the highest resolution if its available. Every once in a while it kicks it down in the middle of viewing. I don't know of a way to set it to high always
     
  7. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    you have to click on the player before you hit the hotkey. forgot to mention that. it's a player option not a page option
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page