1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Networking Hell

Discussion in 'Members' Lounge' started by endlesszeal, Feb 26, 2004.

  1. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    okay, i bought an Linksys Wireless router last week. it was working great, but yesterday something fucked up. I couldnt get a signal on my iPAQ via WLAN. I tried a hard reset on my iPAQ and it still didnt work. I did a reset on my router, modem, and computer and something happened. Now i cant even get the router to configure. i updated all the software, firmware, whatever you want to fucking call it. When i run the setup, right when i get to the last part where i enter my PoPPE (watever it is), the password/username thing, it says it cant connect.. ive spent 9 long fucking hrs and tech support didnt do shit. they told me to do this and i have no idea what to do with it:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    © Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Ae Saeteurn>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Endlesszeal
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
    rnet NIC #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-05-0C-4A-64
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.112.46
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    PPP adapter DSL Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.125.142.155
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 68.125.142.155
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 63.200.183.70
    206.13.28.12



    maybe you guys can make some sense and help me out. thanks guys
     
  2. B16

    B16 Super Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,539
    Likes Received:
    534
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    yay area, CA
    you should set your router up to do the PPoE for you and don't sign in on your pc... looks like you're not getting an IP from your router, its using the auto config adress...
     
  3. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    layman's term?? what do i do?
     
  4. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    These Directions are assuming you have a ethernet cable from your pc to the router.
    get it to work this way first then move onto getting it to work via WLAN

    log into the linksys router via a web browser, no usre name, password is Admin if you've rest the modem. routers address is usually 192.168.100.1 , you might need to set your computer up to an address like 192.168.100.2 so you can log in with a web browser.

    when you login in it'll be on the setup screen,
    under WAN Connection type if you're using DSL choose PPPoE, type your user name and password in and choose Keep Alive

    LAN IP address seting can stay as it is. 192.168.100.1 (linksys router Default address) or you can change it to whatever, but it has to be a privite IP 192.168.xxx.xxx (I use 192.168.1.254).

    Next

    Click on the DHCP tab
    choose enable, and give it a starting IP address.
    if your router is set as 192.168.100.1, set the starting address as 192.168.100.2

    in the DNS set
    DNS 1 =192.168.100.1
    DNS 2 =206.13.28.12
    DNS 3 =63.200.183.70

    Next

    Choose advanced (all the wya to the right usually)
    under filters, set the following to
    Block WAN Request: Enable
    Multicast Pass Through: Enable
    IPSec Pass Through: Enable
    PPTP Pass Through: Enable Disable
    Remote Management: Disable Port:0
    Remote Upgrade: Disable
    MTU: Disable Size:0

    Next

    Click Mac Clone
    change it to 00-40-05-0C-4A-64
    which is the mac address of your network card.

    Next

    Ok, now to set up your PC,
    you can remove your PPPoE software or client no need to have it installed
    your router is now connecting to the service via PPPoE for you.

    Change your NIC (network card) to DHCP

    then reboot your computer should get an IP address from your router next time you logon to windows.

    If this doesn't get you going PM me and i'll give you a phone number to reach me at and I'll talk you thru it. or we can set your router up to remote management and I can confifure it for you.

    I have like 5 of these routers installed either in my home , work , friends houses, or poeple I work with.
     
  5. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    i cant log on to the site when im on the internet. however, when i disconnect and try to reach the site. im able too. but when i got to save settings it wont save because it says it needs to connect to the internet. wtf??? also, i was wondering if this is normal. everything i sign on to DSL via modem to computer, no router, i HAVE to have the LAN enabled before the DSL connection can dial out. So basically when i sign on to DSL, i have to have both dsl and lan enabled.. is this suppose to happen??? if not, how do i "fix" it? thanks
     
  6. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    have you ever used a router before with your DSL service ??
    you are not consistant with your questions, first your asking for help with the router to get you online, now your not, do you know how to use these devices, do you understand networking ???

    yes you need to have a Network connection to the DSL modem via a network cable,
    the PPPoE client needs to start etc.. to get you an internet connection.
     
  7. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    nope, i dont understand networking. thats why im asking. also, sorry for the misleading post.

    i was just saying that when i tried to follow ur direction, i cant get into the site. however when im offline, i can, but i cant save the settings. and about the last part, i was just wondering if it was normal because ive never noticed it before.. i guess it is.

    basically, i cant follow the directions because i cant save the settings on my router. everytime i enter the values u give me and hit save, it just stays put or puts me into a "cannot display" page..

    anyway, i appericaite ur help so far. thanks = )
     
  8. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    hmm,
    have you tried doing a hard reset on the router ??

    there's a little grey button, that you need to depress with the tip of a pen and then turn the router on while doing so. it'll reset the router to factory defaults.

    then try and set it up.

    if you can't get it going after that. I'll work out a time when I can be avaliable to talk you thru it. as I have a busy weekend, as I just bought a house and have a bit of stuff to do.
     
  9. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002

    Ther routers adress is actually 192.168.1.1

    and the default password is 'admin'
     
  10. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    i finally got it to work, but one problem, it cant surf.. it can use aim, but i cant surf and also its not sharing wirelessly or wired. should i just return this piece of shit
     
  11. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    you should first learn how to network.

    What do you mean exactly by it wont surf?

    << this is how you do this, if you dont change this, your internet ownt work through the router.

    Make sure that your computer is set to DHCP, which will allow it to obtain an IP automatically from the router.

    you can set this by going to your control panel.
    clicking network connections.
    Riht clicking on your LAN connection, select Properties
    double click TCP/IP
    make sure the little bubble for 'obtain IP adress automatically' and 'obtain DNS server adress automatically is checked in.

    Are you using DSL or cable?
     
  12. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    like i can log on to aim and shit, but when i try to open a browser and go to a website. it doesnt go and gives me a "cannot load" page. the router is a piece of shit. im going to return it. thanks a lot guys, i really appericiate the help. any more inputs would be great. thanks.
     
  13. rudeludenotmeanthough

    rudeludenotmeanthough Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    you cant really say its the equipment because i use the EXACT same router. Im wireless right now, and mine works just fine.

    good luck with what ever route you decide to go next time.
     
  14. Prowler

    Prowler Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    B MT
    first off, linksys sucks imho.
    i only use dlink since it's cheap, works great, and is easy to set up.
    are you still having problems with your ipaq getting on the net? i did with mine, and the thing was you had to manually add dns servers. it wouldn't autodetect them at all. i have an hp 2215 with dlink card on a dlink 514+ wireless router.
     
  15. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    i have a ipaq 4155 with built in wifi.. im sure it works because whenver i roam, it picks up everyone elses signals, even at the hospital... anyway, what should i do with the router??
     
  16. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    first off, linksys sucks imho

    Linksys is a private labeled product of Cisco
     
  17. Prowler

    Prowler Super Moderator

    Messages:
    3,452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    B MT
    so what. it's not like an enterprise cisco router is the same quality at Linksys.
     
  18. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,579
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA

    funny, my friend has the same router he does, and it doesnt work for shit half the time.

    another reason why i prefer wired or p2p.
     
  19. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    I have comfigured a wireless linksys product about 2 weeks ago, works perfect everytime
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page