1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Computer Build

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by JDMPlaya, Nov 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
  2. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Not a fan of Intel, their shit's too expensive. The rest of it looks decent though. If I were in graphics I think I'd spend a LITTLE more on a better card though.
     
  3. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    the 3 year warranty they offer appeals to me
     
  4. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Get the Intel
    *rant* It wont burn out, it wont suck & everyone can stop peddling amd crap. We know you're a rebel - you drive a jap car, use obscure OS's, and hate mass marketed products. If you want to be different from everyone, why dont you be creative and make art/sing a song/something useful instead of just buying shit that no one else uses.
     
  5. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Was this directed at me? If so, fuck you buddy.

    I've had a good number of intel AND amd based systems. They both performed well, none of them ever "burned out", and the AMD certainly wasn't crap. I do drive an import, there's nothing obscure about Windows XP Pro, and I don't really care how things are marketed. Shit that no one else uses? There are a lot of people using AMD processors.

    Could it be, maybe, that they're just as good if not better than Intel's but not as expensive? [​IMG]
     
  6. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    My post is for anyone who wants it. You just got caught in the eye of the shiticane. Now, I dont want to ruin this thread too much so I'll be brief. When's the last time you heard someone on this board say Intel is a worthy product? Not too often. Most posts seem to start out: "Why M$oft suxors my box0rs". A lot of people come off as elitist when it comes to third party products discussion on the web. That goes for any avenue of industry. (honestly, I could eat children and no one would care much; so long as I had an Quad AMD, Dual Geforce, linux machine [​IMG])

    Now I'll be constructive.
    I would spend less on the PSU and case. Not sure that much power is required, and I dont need flashy cases. But these days PSU's are like a 10-20 difference and plain metal cases cost more than flashy ones [​IMG]

    If you could spend over 2x the price of that vid card, it might be worth looking into an upgrade. But I dont see much of a change in performance/warranty until you're paying quite a bit. At that level it's up to your preference of manufacturer, I think with same GPU/ram most are the same price.
     
  7. CRX-YEM

    CRX-YEM Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    4,623
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    I personally like antec cases
     
  8. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    amd chips are fine. they just run a little hotter than intels.
    as long as you have a good cooling system, theres nothing to worry about.

    my machine at home is an 1.8 gHz amd sempherion (sp?)

    [attachmentid=210]


    my work machine is a 2.8 gHz p4

    [attachmentid=211]




    my home machine smokes my work machine, not even when under full load (obviosuly i have more ram at home)
     

    Attached Files:

    • work.JPG
      work.JPG
      File size:
      36.8 KB
      Views:
      298
  9. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    WHY THE INTEL??? I'd much rather get a dual core opteron or X2 AMD. The AMD Opteron 165 is 1.8ghz with 1MB cache on each core and many people have got them up to 2.4ghz with just upping the mhz and no voltage adjustment. And that Intel board is WAY over priced. A really good AMD board starts about $130ish and the SLi's are around 150, if you care. Even if you don't overclock the AMD still dual cores out perform those Pentium Ds.

    The PSU is junk. Especially for that price. Look for a native 24pin Forton/Sparkle, Tagan, Antec, Enermax, OCZ, or Seasonic. Many have gone with the Forton 520watt Blue storm for around 60 bucks and they say its very stable.

    Any RAM is fine just dont get corsair if you decide on a DFI board.

    Video card, eh? I guess it's decent enough because you'll benefit more from the 256mb of ram than a faster clock on the 6600GT if you web design or whatever grahpics you do.

    Anyway good luck.
     
  10. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    here are a few comparisons of the amd vs the intel dual cores.

    http://anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=2484&p=9

    other sites have pretty much the same results except toms hardware. toms hardware screw the results so the intel always out performs the amds because rumors are they are getting paid by intel.

    anyway, just to let you im no fan boy. i just buy/recommend whats the best for the money. amd is just crushing intel right now in every segment except the mobile. the pentium m's are awesome and i think better than what amd has to offer. i dont know about the turions though.
     
  11. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH

    Let me know a few ideas on a good AMD mother board and cpu's
     
  12. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    well the dual opterons are getting gouged because everyone is trying to get their hands on it. about 300 but they want 350 now and most places are all sold out. the X2 3800+ is a good one too, but just a tad more than the opteron's, like 20? if it was me, id wait for the opteron's to come back in stock and go down in price again. but theres a catch, only a few vendors actually support the opterons.

    luckily the good boards all support them. the msi neo platnium 4, asus a8n, and the dfi ultra are the best boards out there for the socket 939. all you need is a bios flash.
     
  13. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    hmm.. okay well then how would this sound as an AMD set up

    AMD Athlon 64 4000+ ClawHammer 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Processor

    OCZ Value Series 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400

    ENERMAX EG425P-VE SFMA 2.0 ATX12V 420W Power Supply

    eVGA 128-P2-N368-TX Geforce 6600GT

    BFG Tech nForce 4 Ultra Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4

    Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 120GB
     
  14. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Don't be butthurt because AMD makes a better, more reliabe CPU than Intel. And my Jap car was made in Ohio.
     
  15. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    the clawhammer is old. get a san diego over that. but how come not a dual core anymore? i think a dual core would be better over a single core if you multitask and multimedia. isnt photoshop multi threaded?
     
  16. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Okay, I take the hit from all directions on this one, AMD... Linux... MP systems even [​IMG]

    AMD is on top. Sorry, but when you look at their chips versus Intel, there is no reason to buy the Intel processor. First off, their chips are much more efficient, they're solved (most of) their heat issues, and they've got the 64 bit game in the bag without even trying. Intel reverse engineered a good amount of AMD's x86-64 instruction set/architecture in order to make the IA-64 architecture. That says something.

    Intel sat on their laurels for a bit way too long. Now it's coming back to bite them in the ass.
     
  17. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Do not listen to the boy. If you are going to run an Intel Dual Core, you will NEED a new PSU. I have been using intel forever, but i still have one computer with an Athlon 64 3000+. Its good where i need it to be, thats as much as i can say.

    Back to the point. Get an Antec TruPower PSU if you are going to run a dual core intel. If you dont, i would be willing to bet you will hear a loud pop (fuse) and smell smoke within a week.
     
  18. TommyTheCat

    TommyTheCat Gonzo Scientist

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Like I said, I didn't *think* that much power is required. But I guess the cpu market is driven by more speed, more power minded users. Hopefully they realize that should stay at the forefront and not be adopted into all of their products.

    And its not that I dont like jap cars, hopefully you would have thought about what i was getting at. Come on, this is a foreign car modification board (and a good one at that), you're not exactly following the mainstream.
     
  19. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    alright, My set up is all hooked up.. where can I learn more about over clocking?
     
  20. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    its pretty straight forward...but i would have ram that is matched for a higher FSB than what you have now.


    Meaning use PC3500 RAM if you have a newer P4. They have a FSB of 200MHz which translates into 400MHz for the Ram (double data rate).

    So lets say you want to make your P4 3.2GHz run at a clock speed of...3.5GHz. You would want to increase your FSB to 219MHz (because the 3.2GHz chip has a 16 multiplyer on the core) and then run some high end PC3500 or PC3700 RAM that can handle that speed. You also need to make sure that your northbridge can handle that kind of FSB speed. a SIS 648 MOBO is a BAD choice for over clocking. However (and this comment will show how long its been since ive done this) a board with a I875 northbridge KICKS ASS for over clocking.

    Thats the down and the dirty of it. There you can also play with the multiplyer (usually on AMD chips only) to keep your core processor speed at the same level (heat and stress reduction) but upping the processing time by just increasing memory response through the FSB.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page