1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

no vacume manifold

Discussion in 'Forced Induction' started by efalex, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. efalex

    efalex New Member

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Danville NH
    where do you cnnect all the vaccume lines to if you dont have a vaccume manifold?
     
  2. INJEN78

    INJEN78 HS LEGEND

    Messages:
    9,187
    Likes Received:
    121
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Location:
    OHIO
    he means for going turbo..like if you dont use a vacuum log/block how do you run all the sources you need?
     
  3. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    You just Cut a hose and put a T into it.
     
  4. efalex

    efalex New Member

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Danville NH
    so u u cut a hose and run a t off it and connect the other nesscary lines? helpful shit to i did a lil research and u can run some of the linesto the intake manifold
     
  5. Briansol

    Briansol Admins Admin VIP

    Messages:
    21,456
    Likes Received:
    2,117
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    Thats what ends up happening... you end up needing 3-5 sources depending on gauges, and thus, the vac. manifold make sense.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page