1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

no vtec, code 21

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by kyleirwin, May 27, 2005.

  1. kyleirwin

    kyleirwin Retired OG

    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    Vegas
    i just swapped a 1st gen jdm b16a w/ hydro gsr tranny into my '95 dx coupe. the ecu i'm running is a p28 running uberdata with the vtec pressure switch disabled. i have the hasport vtec subharness, i ran the green wire in the harness from the vtec solenoid to pin a4 on my ecu. it's throwing a code 21 (vtec solenoid) and i can't seem to figure it out. i've even tried running a wire stright from the solenoid to pin a4 without the subharness just in case hasport screwed up somewhere but that didn't work. i know uberdata is all chipped right 'cause my rev limiters i've set are working. i tried running direct power to the solenoid and it popped fine. i've checked the screen on the solenoid and it's clear as can be. i'm running out of things to try and am hoping that somebody here can help me out. thanks.
     
  2. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Low oil level?
     
  3. kyleirwin

    kyleirwin Retired OG

    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    Vegas
    should be pleanty... put just over 4.5 qts right after swap. but even if that was it, it wouldn't throw 21 would it? what makes the ecu throw 21? like what signal is it supposed to get from the solenoid to know that it's there and/or functioning properly?
     
  4. 97CTR

    97CTR Senior Member

    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    why is the vtec pressure switch disabled?
     
  5. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Yea, I don't think it would either, just the first thing that popped into my just woken up head. Let me crack the book.....

    Ok, only thing that causes a CEL 21 is 1) a bad soldenoid 2) not getting correct ohms at plug 3) No continuity between either the canon plug and ECU, caon plug and solenoid, indicating a break r miswire somewhere.

    So, somewhere in your wiring, something is not connected right, or well. I don't think it's you solenoid.
     
  6. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    It's possible it could be the ECU too, or something inside isn't right.
     
  7. kyleirwin

    kyleirwin Retired OG

    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    Vegas
    i've tried the wiring a couple different ways, neither go through the cannon plug so there's nothing to go wrong at the canon plug. i've used the vtec sub harness from hasport as well as just running a single wire stright from the solenoid to a4. i'm pretty much as sure as i can be that it was setup correctly both times. the vtec pops when i give power to it, is there any other way to test if it's broken? i don't know how to test ohms, but i have a meter in my garage, so i'll do some research and go try that. thanks for your help.
     
  8. kyleirwin

    kyleirwin Retired OG

    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    Vegas
    i also have a stock jdm p30 that gives me the same problem so i'm pretty sure it's not the ecu. :'(
     
  9. JayDeeEmDC4

    JayDeeEmDC4 Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    hey im getting the same exact problem with my 99 lsvtec teg, I am getting cel code 21 and i tested the ohm @ the solenoid, good @ 18. I also checked straight power to solenoid and it closes okay too. I also have the 1 wire vtec upgrade from ecuhacker.com (disableing of the vtec pressure switch) so please let me know how you make out, maybe we can get each other thru this.

    btw i just sent my ecu back to ecuhacker.com to get reproggied and see if that help, ill lyk......
     
  10. kyleirwin

    kyleirwin Retired OG

    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    Vegas
    i tested the ohms and got 22. i'm not sure i did it right though. i just took the 'lil voltameter thingy and set it to the 'lil omega sign and touched the red prong to the pin on the vtec solenoid and the black to a ground, is that how you're supposed to do it?
     
  11. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    22ohms is good, should be between 14-30. All I can think of is something in teh ECU is screwed.

    Maybe if you can, wire it OEM, and use a OEM P28, or P30, just to rule the ECU in or out..
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page