1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No vtec help please?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by udcivic, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. udcivic

    udcivic SiR-G

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    Janesville WI
    OK i have a 99 ex which i just put a b18c into it i have the obd2a p72 ecu and i have no vtec....i checked the vtec solenoid wire and it gets power when the vtec engages so i moved to the green plug which is the vtec pressure switch right? Well if so i checked the hane's book to test and it said to check the blu/black wire with a volt meter with the key turned on, and it should read 12v .....did that got nothing so....i hooked the blue wire directly to the battery to see if vtec would kick in and the wire melted.....so i think the switch is bad so is there anyway to bypass the vtec oil pressure switch so i can hit vtec?
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    if the pressure switch is bad you should be getting a check code for it. and there cheap i would just replace it and make sure you have enough oil in the motor
     
  3. udcivic

    udcivic SiR-G

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    Janesville WI
    will the switch off my D16y8 work?...... and what am i suppose to do if i replace it and the ecu doesn't send the 12v to the plug?
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    the pressure switch should work i think there all the same, are you getting any check engine lights
     
  5. udcivic

    udcivic SiR-G

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    Janesville WI
    no check engine lights but the ecu is a jdm p72 obd2a so i didn't know if a light would come on...i checked the blu/black wire for the pressure switch like it says in the manual and it says with the key in the on position it should be at 12v, but it don't even register. So what could be my problem...
     
  6. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well thats the right ecu, sounds like you have a grounding problem or wiring
     
  7. udcivic

    udcivic SiR-G

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    Janesville WI
    all i did to the wiring was add the iab plug and lengthing the vtec wires.
     
  8. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    did u make sure to ground everything
     
  9. udcivic

    udcivic SiR-G

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    Janesville WI
    i hooked up everything the way it was before all grounds are grounded. So, any other ideas?
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page