1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Norton Ghost situation

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Liquidblaze, Jan 6, 2006.

  1. Liquidblaze

    Liquidblaze Senior Member

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL USA
    Ok. i have used norton ghost to do a copy of my harddrive to another. The new copy of the harddrive boots and works perfectly in my computer but when i install it into a new computer i just built it will just go to the screen in xp that you get when you press F8. It asks to boot normally, safe mode, or last known good settings. Well i can choose any of them and it just reboots. I think the harddrive needs the new hardware to be recognized. does anyone know of a way i can fix this. Thanks.
     
  2. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Are the 2 computers different hardware wise? If they use different motherboards then you'll need to reinstall windows.

    Just reinstall windows over the top of itself.
     
  3. Liquidblaze

    Liquidblaze Senior Member

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL USA
    yes they are different mother boards. if i reinstall windows over the top of itself will i lose information. The problemi is i don't have the money for another key. so i don't wanna lose info that is why i am ghosting
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    i can sell you a legit xp sp2 key cheap.
     
  5. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Ghost is more for transfering if you get a new hard drive, but when you change hardware, all you drivers are usless.
     
  6. pills_PMD

    pills_PMD Super Moderator

    Messages:
    4,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    New Albany, OH
    create a partition and put all the data you want to save onto the "D" partition and then when you reformat the C drive that windows is on, all you need to do is take care of the drivers

    pm me, i can send you partition magic 8
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page