1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

not hitting vtec

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by anthonys28, Feb 19, 2008.

  1. anthonys28

    anthonys28 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    so i got my motor put in the obd0 motor with all the obd2 accesories.....

    the only problem is in my hitting vtec.. any help or should i just take it to a tuning shop and see if it needs to be tuned for my ecu
     
  2. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    what car?? what motor??
     
  3. 2006crxtuner

    2006crxtuner New Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    yea what he said......
     
  4. OKCZombie

    OKCZombie Banned

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    as well as what ecu - checked oil pressure - so car, ecu, motor,
     
  5. anthonys28

    anthonys28 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    no codes p30 chipped b16a 99 dx obd2 into a jumper harness obd1 ecu
     
  6. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
  7. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    did you wire the knock sensor?? or at least disable it when you chipped the ecu
     
  8. anthonys28

    anthonys28 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    ill check the knocksensor any other ideas
     
  9. ls/vtechatch91

    ls/vtechatch91 New Member

    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    washington
    vtec will still hit if u dont have the knocksensor hooked up...
     
  10. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    have you checked your oil yet
     
  11. psi

    psi Junior Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    It could be as simple as the VTEC silynoid(spelling?) is out. I know on both my civic and my GS-R had problems for VTEC to kick in. It would sound like its trying to kick in but wouldn't really work. I had to get those replaced and it fixed the problem. I hope that helps.
     
  12. ef9hatchman

    ef9hatchman New Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Oil ftw...
    also those jumper harnesses dont always work if u get a pos cheap one get rid of it. and go to rywire.com
     
  13. 92civicb18b1

    92civicb18b1 The Trisexual

    Messages:
    8,859
    Likes Received:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Location:
    The asshole of the USA, New Jersey
    why would you want to hit vtec, did it do something naughty? Wouldn't you just want it to engage and make more power?

    But I would check the oil as well as the solenoid
     
  14. anthonys28

    anthonys28 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    yeah i checked my oil im not an idiot........ and my selanoid is fine i got it off my old motor that ran fine until it burned a quart of oil every day and it have crank walk.............

    it ran fine with the other motor so the harness is fine
     
  15. LS_VTEC

    LS_VTEC you get the BRAKE

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    Was your old engine vtec? Vtec has to be wired to the ecu if it was not.
     
  16. anthonys28

    anthonys28 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    yes it went from an obd2 b16 to an obd0 b16
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2008
  17. LS_VTEC

    LS_VTEC you get the BRAKE

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    So your saying you had an obd0 b16a1 in your car, and now it is an obd2 b16 in your car. From the sounds of this, you want to run obd1. What car is all this in?
     
  18. anthonys28

    anthonys28 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    its a 99 si, it had an OBD2 then got switched with an obd0 motor cause my buddy had it, swapped all the sensors and all accessories, have a p30 obd1 chipped ecu

    yes i checked the oil
    yes my selanoid works
     
  19. anthonys28

    anthonys28 New Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    its a 99 si, it had an OBD2 then got switched with an obd0 motor cause my buddy had it, swapped all the sensors and all accessories, had a p30 obd1 chipped ecu

    yes i checked the oil
    yes my selanoid works
     
  20. LS_VTEC

    LS_VTEC you get the BRAKE

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    Wow. You have an obd2b car/engine harness, obd1 jumper harness on an obd2b main harness, and its running off of a obd1 p30 ecu, and the ENGINE is obd0... Holy sheep shit batman!

    All I can really tell you to do is to swap the intake manifold for an obd1 b16 manifold, and then put all obd1 accessories back on it as well as an obd1 distributor and injector clips. From there, run the obd2b to obd1 conversion harness with the obd1 p30 ecu. This way, you are converting an obd0 engine into an obd2 car and running it all off of obd1 accessories and ecu.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page