1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

obd1 b16

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by C-Bye, Sep 16, 2005.

  1. C-Bye

    C-Bye Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    91 dx droppin obd1 b16a (XSI). I have the engine harness all the way passed the cannon plugs cut off right before the firewall could I just match up the wires to the wires out of the ecu!! or even repin the harness out of the ecu to cannon plugs. It just seems tedious to take all of the nice wiring off the engine. will this work, i have the dpfi swithched to mpfi and vtec, knock sensors wires all ran through the firewall. :blink:
     
  2. C-Bye

    C-Bye Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    is this a stupid question, I mean it sounds like simple logic to me, but sometimes there are tecnicalities. :blink:
     
  3. droppedcrxsi

    droppedcrxsi Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005


    You're supposed to use your stock DX engine harness, convert to MPFI, change injectors to OBD1 (optional, resistor box changes to block-off plug if obd1) Distributor and ECU must be OBD1.
    The OBD0 to OBD1 ECU Jumper will have a pigtail of sensors such as VTEC, VTEC Oil, Knock, 4-wire O2. etc...

    See http://www.rywire.com for your wiring conversion.
     
  4. C-Bye

    C-Bye Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    The motor is obd1, u mean change the plugs, white to grey, for the injectors? so I can just change the plugs on the dx harness, I have all the plugs. what all needs to be plugged in for the motor to run properly. I would like to just use the new harness if it is possible? its already hooked up, but from what everyone is telling me it is not possible? Any comments welcome
     
  5. Citizen_Insane

    Citizen_Insane Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    no you can't use a new harness without making a lot more work for yourself. Just use your stock harness with a conversion harness.
     
  6. C-Bye

    C-Bye Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    so change the plugs on the dx harness to the ones off the new motor, can I extend the wires if needed? and get the conversion harness. where could a get the plugs for the obd0 ecu, I would like to make a diy harness conversion.
     
  7. jdm2gen03

    jdm2gen03 Senior Member

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    it seems like your making alot of unessary work for yourself. or you prolly dont have the cash for the things to make your car obd1. but ya like every has said you use your stock dx harness and mate all the obd1 plugs into the old harness. and then get or make your own obd1 jumper harness. go to a junkyard and jack an obd1 and obd0 plugs and match up the wires with a wiring diagram. ps have fun
     
  8. C-Bye

    C-Bye Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    alright, this car is a real headache, the kid who had it really did a number on the dx harness, I have to buy a new one should I just buy the dx or get on out of an si? I am just going to buy all the stuff from rywire but I don't have an unmodified harness. What to do?
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page