1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

obd1 b18c1 on a 96 dc

Discussion in 'Integra' started by jdmhog, Dec 18, 2008.

  1. jdmhog

    jdmhog New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    MOVAL
    need wiring help! i have a b18c1 i recently swaped into my 96 ls and im a little puzzled about my vtec wiring...... and i have a p28 chiped ecu incase u were wondering what ecu im runing ....what do i need to wire to hit vtec on my jdm b18c
     
  2. teggyguy

    teggyguy high density foot.

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    12
    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Location:
    Colorado
    Do you actually have the harness or is this for a non-gsr like vtec swap. need more info bro. there's millions of pinouts for that shit man:

    Let me google that for you
     
  3. jdmhog

    jdmhog New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    MOVAL
    i used the ls wiring harness i ran the knock sensor n vtec solenoid straight to the ecu but vtec dont work
     
  4. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    How do you know that it doesn't work?
     
  5. jdmhog

    jdmhog New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    MOVAL
    cause i know what vtec sounds like
    but i kept messing with it n i figured it out all i had to do was bypass the vtec pressure switch cause i have a usdm ecu n yea my cars runing good n strong =)
     
  6. aclak45

    aclak45 New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    why would you try and use a ls harness on your b18c1. Not to smart!!
     
  7. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    First off, thanks for resurrecting this dead thread. Second, you can often modify an existing harness to work with a new engine. Why buy a new harness if you don't have to?
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page