1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

obd1 conversion problems

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> ED-EF / DA' started by 206hondakid, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. 206hondakid

    206hondakid New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Here is my problem, i swapped a gsr in my ef, converted it to obd1, ecu, jumper harness, i got new obd1 injectors (even though it wasnt needed and took out the resistor box and soldered the five wires together) and a obd1 gsr dizy. but im throwing code 4 and 14 ckp and iacv, had harness out, but only to extend a few wires and nothing got mixed up. I have looked at several pinouts for the dizy plugs and all wires are in the right spots. Does anyone see a problem? Did i miss or skip a step when i converted to obd1? the car just miss fires and backfires and runs like poo, i have skunk intake manifold, p30 pistons and delta stage 2 cams if that helps too. help!!!! and would it matter if it is out of a 99 integra?
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2010
  2. 206hondakid

    206hondakid New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    well one prob was my wires were mixed up, so now it runs but still got the codes and it seems to bog at higher rpms. got a new dizy on it and still got the code, im going to double check the wires again. could a out of adjustment valve cause these problems?
     
  3. blk91b18

    blk91b18 New Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Location:
    midwest ryda
    did you reset the ecu? did you swap out the main relay? could possibly be a bad ecu. from it running bad before you could have fried something.
     
  4. 206hondakid

    206hondakid New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    i got 2 ecu's i will try my other one. but for resetting the ecu do i just unplug it and plug back in or do actually have to leave it unplugged for like ten minutes?
     
  5. blk91b18

    blk91b18 New Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Location:
    midwest ryda
    you can pull a fuse under your hood to reset it. its the backup fuse, should be a 15amp fuse. only needs to be unhooked for 10 seconds.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page