1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

obd1 to obd 2 jumper harness???

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by bizaarhatch, Jan 1, 2007.

  1. bizaarhatch

    bizaarhatch New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Ok ive got a 99 hatch that is obd2b i think, and i bought a h22 obd1 off of hmotorsonline which comes with the wiring harness....I'm prolly gonna buy the obd2 to obd1 adaptor harness from jdmshit.com.......If i do that it'll just be plug and play ....I'm I correct
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    allmost i would buy the harness from rywire tell them you have a obd2b and wont to go to obd1, you will still need to run the vtec wires and pressure switch
     
  3. bizaarhatch

    bizaarhatch New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    if i do that what would be left on the wiring , also how long does it take
     
  4. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    like i said get the jumper but you will still need to run 2 wires
     
  5. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    If you have an EX model civic, you don't need to run vtec wires as they are already there. If you get a harness from a reputable place like rywire, or xenocron.com, they should come with detailed directions on how to wire it up. It shouldn't take more than an hour if you know how to solder.
     
  6. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    he said it was a hatch
     
  7. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    okay, so he'll definitely have to wire for vtec. It still shouldn't take more than an hour of wiring, provided he has the right tools and supplies, i.e. soldering iron, solder, heat shrink tubing, and a good pair of dikes.
     
  8. bizaarhatch

    bizaarhatch New Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    okay thanks alot guys, how long does it take them to ship the wiring back to me
     
  9. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    huh?!? You buy the conversion harness, and then it plugs into your stock harness. From there YOU wire in VTEC, etc., etc. Unless you are paying a shop to do the work for you, you have to do it yourself. Most people who sell/make harnesses only give instructions.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page