1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

oil question

Discussion in 'Forced Induction' started by ilikepie, Apr 7, 2004.

  1. ilikepie

    ilikepie Senior Member

    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Ok lets say your car says your suppose to use 4 quarts of oil. Do you need to add more if you turbo your car, you know like more oil for the turbo... Just wanted to know.
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    slightly, sure.

    think about it- you are using maybe 2 cups of oil to fill the feed line at any given time.

    and besides, a number is useless. drain it, fill it, crank it without it starting 2 or 3 times to get the oil up from the pump, crank it for real, let run, turn off, check, add more if required.
     
  3. ilikepie

    ilikepie Senior Member

    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    yeah thats what i thought.. thanks b. you can lock it now or something :p
     
  4. HellBentHONDA

    HellBentHONDA Senior Member

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Location:
    wa state
    and use the correct oil, yu know suitable for turbo eqp'd vehicles ;)
     
  5. jaydemdc2

    jaydemdc2 Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Location:
    seattle wa
    my b16 took a little over 4 1/2 quarts with my t3/t4

    always let it idle for about 5-10min just to make sure the oil was going all the way through the system......then check it again. you never wanna run low on oil when running a turbo, its got bad news written all over it
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page