1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Out with the D15b7 and in with the D15 jdm v-tech

Discussion in 'Civic and del Sol - EG and EK' started by buzz_42, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. buzz_42

    buzz_42 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Lethbridge, AB
    I have been looking for a decent D16z6 to swap into my D15b7 car and I found a complete cradle D15(jdm vtec) with trans and everything, so I think I'm going to do this. It should be a direct cradle swap, no? I was wondering if there are any walkthroughs online for this?

    It'd prob be pretty simple? Just wiring disconnects, drop cradle, install new cradle, wire vtec solenoid, and replace ecu.... that all?

    Any tips and advice would be great... thanks..


    Lance
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2009
  2. get_nick

    get_nick These snozzberries taste like snozzberries... VIP

    Messages:
    11,939
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    Washington State
    v-t-e-c

    vtec stands for a series of words. it's called an acronym. if you can place the "h" for me, i will rep you.

    but to answer your question, yes it will drop right in. yes, there are a lot of guides here in the FAQ's. Also, considering getting a "helms" manual. it's what the dealers use. A haynes or chilton will work in a pinch. it's good to have for any car you own.
     
  3. buzz_42

    buzz_42 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    Lethbridge, AB
    lol sorry *vtec
     
  4. DESPAIN

    DESPAIN yep....mmhhm.......yep...

    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    39
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    flower mound TX
    if you are putting a jdm engine in then all the wiring has to be extended. because the jdm cars are wired opposite of us. cars........
     
  5. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    just use your stock harness and add a few extra wires
     
  6. serrilion

    serrilion In my own little world! VIP

    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Vermont
    Yes the stock harness will work. Just check what D15B block u have. there were 3 kinds of them made. All producing diffrent amounts of HP. Some were 102HP other were 130. Also check to see if you have the oil presure switch, some of the D15B's did not come with 1 and they will throw a Cell 22 or 23 code. Also you will need the stock P08 or P28 brain. Then u will need to wire the VTEC sylinoed to A4, basicly loop the wire threw the harness clamp. Then take your postive off the oil swtich which should be the green1 and wire it to D6. again looping it.

    The A harness has 26 pins, the D is the next biggest with B in the middle on a p28. Other then that enjpy VTEC at 4800 RPMS till 7200 RPMS were u hit fuel/ redline cut off inless ya get ya ECU chipped then the motor is good to 8,900 or atleast as far as i go with mine! :p
     
  7. JDMBoOsT

    JDMBoOsT New Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Location:
    Indiana
    I just recently put a d15b into my hatch, every thing was fine and dropped in nice. only thing i had to do was wire in the vtec cause my hatch is a cx not wired for vtec. I am very happy with my results.
     
  8. jizzle44

    jizzle44 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    i gotta 91 civic hatch and im bout to do the d15 vtec swap...and i was basically wonderin the same thing .. if the was any diagrams on how to wire up the vtec and stuff...and which ecu is the best to use ???
     
  9. haao13

    haao13 New Member

    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Location:
    PA
    theres writeups all over but theres more wiring for ef's. youll have to convert to mpfi depending on wat model you have
     
  10. jizzle44

    jizzle44 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    i got the dpfi what will i need to do to convert it to mpfi???
     
  11. haao13

    haao13 New Member

    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Location:
    PA
    look in the reference section or google it. theres tons of info out there
     
  12. built to the max

    built to the max New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    i think u juss need to extend some wires and add vtec,knock sensor ,and vtec pressure switch..you can juss add extra wire to make it easier right into your computer
     
  13. serrilion

    serrilion In my own little world! VIP

    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Vermont
    Last I checked I made a nice write up for the swap LMAO, second a P28 works ok to start, but I would recomend getting a p08 Map insted because it will open the D15B alot :)
     
  14. serrilion

    serrilion In my own little world! VIP

    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    42
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Vermont
  15. haao13

    haao13 New Member

    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Location:
    PA
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page