1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

oxygen sensor in my H22a turbo

Discussion in 'Forced Induction' started by hondacivicSit3, Jun 1, 2005.

  1. hondacivicSit3

    hondacivicSit3 Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    I have an H22a turbo in a 99 honda civic Si I have a problem when I run it hard the check engine light will come on but when I turn the car off the ecu will clear the code without resetting the computer. If I run the code while the car is running before the car is turned off, the light will blink one time then pause and so on, I have a P72 with hondata could it be my o2 sensor or what, because that is what code 1 is. and what o2 sensor should I run in it Thanks
     
  2. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    p72 ecu requires a 4-wire o2, which your car should already have anyway.

    what exactly is your set up? are you running the secondary o2 as well?
     
  3. hondacivicSit3

    hondacivicSit3 Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004

    I am not running a secondary o2, it has a 4 wire on it for the b16
     
  4. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    if you're not running the secondary, it will CEL on the ecu.

    you either need to:
    A- put the secondary back in
    or B- get one of those resitors that "simulate" a good o2 reading
     
  5. hondacivicSit3

    hondacivicSit3 Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004

    Thanks
    the shop that did my swap said that the p 72 did not run but one o2 sensor
     
  6. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    ok, so you have an obd1 ecu? if thats the case, thats correct... the ob1 ecus only look for the primary.

    if you're still throwing the ecu code, either the harness is wrong, or its wired up wrong, or its a bad o2.
     
  7. hondacivicSit3

    hondacivicSit3 Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004

    the o2 checks good the harness has got power to it, it is wired up according to the wire diagram in my repair manual
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page