1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

p28 on d15b7?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by HatchSpeeD, Jun 24, 2003.

  1. HatchSpeeD

    HatchSpeeD ...Hi...

    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Location:
    Beantown
    1st will it work?
    2nd will it throw a code?
    3rd will it increase hp or whateva due to better fuel curve?

    Give me the low down plz B)
     
  2. SixtySecondAssassin

    SixtySecondAssassin Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    yes
    yes
    no
     
  3. HatchSpeeD

    HatchSpeeD ...Hi...

    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Location:
    Beantown
    So absolutely no performance gains from the chip?
     
  4. vtecsir1

    vtecsir1 Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,313
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    p28 is an ecu not a chip. your car wont run right.
     
  5. HatchSpeeD

    HatchSpeeD ...Hi...

    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Location:
    Beantown
    My bad I meant ecu, i knew that...my mistake.
     
  6. JDMilan

    JDMilan Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    sohc vtec head then p28 with stock map/p28 chipped with sohc program



    Milan
     
  7. solblu

    solblu Senior Member

    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Location:
    Ricer
    It woks just fine. You get 2 codes (for not having VTEC) but it still works fine. The Timing and fuel maps are the same, just gives you a higher fuel cutoff. ( good if using a A6 cam)
     
  8. seanjuan

    seanjuan Senior Member

    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Location:
    Twin Cities, MN
    I was wondering the same thing, I will be installing my new B16 later this week but wanted to know if I could run the P30 ECU on my D15b7 in the meantime or is it just pointless?

    I guess it would be nice to check that the ECU is working before doing the swap.
     
  9. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    54
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    don't bother.

    the second the CEL comes on, the car goes into closed loop, thus making it run off its generic program, and effecting performace. use the ecu for your motor.
     
  10. b20_ek

    b20_ek Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    Palmdale
    yep, had the same problem when I was experimenting with a p72 ecu on my b20, not funny
     
  11. solblu

    solblu Senior Member

    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Location:
    Ricer

    Maybe the P30 will, but a P28 has no problems running on a B7. Do any OBD1 ECU's have a "closed loop" mode?
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page