1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

P72 vs. P30

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by b18delsol, May 17, 2004.

  1. b18delsol

    b18delsol Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    which one of these would be better for a del sol with a B18C motor? i am running a P72 right now and it runs like crap. Had the P30 but then i think it fried. Should i stay with the P72 or go get a P30.
     
  2. MikeBergy

    MikeBergy Blah blah blah....

    Messages:
    3,646
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Location:
    Central Coast, CALI
    If you are running a b18c1 with the secondary IAB's, use the p72. What do you mean, it runs like crap? Don't immediately blame the ecu, it could be a host of possible things that could be wrong with your motor, wiring, etc. that contribute to the poor peformance. Check everything out, make sure everything is hooked up correctly. Did you perform the swap? if not, take your car to the place that did, and tell them what is going on. Or tell us what your problem is, and we will do our best to try and help you out.
     
  3. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
    if your frying ecus, your wiring is fubar
     
  4. xaero

    xaero Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    p72 because of the intake manafold
     
  5. radnulb

    radnulb Senior Member

    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    Sinsinnaty, Ohio
    if you car is OBD1 and your motor is OBD2, you need to either:
    1. get a JDM ECU
    2. Chip it and reverse the polarity of the IAB signal
    3. do some creative wiring to reverse the polarity of the IAB signal.

    Why don't you be a lot more precise about how the car is "not running well" and see if we can help you pinpoint the problem more precisely?
     
  6. ndogg

    ndogg Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    you dont need to do that much creative wiring to switch the IAB signal. just cut the black/yellow wire and put to ground or 12V switched... depending on ecu.
     
  7. pissedoffsol

    pissedoffsol RETIRED

    Messages:
    49,693
    Likes Received:
    53
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Retirement Home
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page