1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC Teardown and Rebuild - some pics

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Battle Pope, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Yesterday night I did the teardown and rebuild resulting from my parts discussion thread last week. Here are some pics from various stages of the process.

    This is how things looked when I started:
    [​IMG]

    I removed everything down to the motherboard, then removed and replaced it with the new one. The new one is a Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD3. You'll note the mounting hardware for the Prolimatech Megahalems, which is the next component installed.
    [​IMG]

    Here is the Megahalems installed on the motherboard.
    [​IMG]

    Power supply installed at the bottom of the case, and cable management started. PSU is a Corsair TX-750.
    [​IMG]

    Memory and primary cooling fan installed. The heat spreaders on the memory barely clear the edge of the fan. Memory is 2x2gb G.Skill Ripjaws 1600mhz. Fan is a high-volume silverstone.
    [​IMG]

    Here, everything is connected and ready to power-on for the initial Windows installation. Once windows was installed and configured I installed the rest of the hard drives and the process is complete.
    [​IMG]

    Shot of the case, buttoned up with new case badges affixed.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,582
    Likes Received:
    697
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    good game man. good game :thumbsup:
     
  3. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
  4. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    At some point going forward I am planning on putting another 120mm intake fan on the front, behind the upper 5.25" bay covers. The metal panels on the empty bays have mounting holes for fans.
     
  5. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Silent 120s are a good thing. :)
     
  6. reikoshea

    reikoshea HS Troll...And Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    12,633
    Likes Received:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    thats pretty bad ass.

    not a fan of the PSU on the bottom but you cleaned that one up quite nicely.
     
  7. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Yep, a nice 1200rpm would be ideal, probably a Scythe SilentTyphoon.

    And originally I wasn't sure how I'd feel about the PSU being at the bottom, but the cool part is that with it down there the airflow is a closed system. There are standoffs at the bottom and a fan grill so the PSU pulls it's own air in from outside and exhausts it immediately out the back, so the internals aren't using pre-warmed air. Eventually I want to switch it out for one of the newer modular Corsairs. Considering mine isn't modular I think I did pretty well on cable management. Fortunately the case has holes at the top and bottom of the mobo tray (you can see them in the pics) for the upper cabling to be fed through, so you can run most of it behind the mobo tray. There are ziptie loops back there too.

    Next step, probably within the next few days, is to stretch this thing's legs a little bit and overclock. Goal is 200x20, which should put my memory right at 1600mhz like it's supposed to be.
     
  8. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    good shit.

    i remember reading that promegalitech (sp) recommends wrapping the end of the fan clip with electric tape or something in case it touches graphics card.

    and it looks like quiet a few of us have the same cm690 case. to hide cables more i routed all my psu wires behind the mobo tray and zipped tied/taped them. also stuffed a whole bunch on top along the rails. xtremesystems.org has a thread on some of them are super clean and give great ideas.

    all in all, good stuff.
     
  9. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    Nah. Hit up a Fry's if you have one near you- or order the 4-pack from Newegg.

    Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER R4-S2S-124K-GP 120mm Case Fan - Case Fans

    That 4-pack goes for $14.99 plus tax at Fry's. They're all 3 pin fans and spin right around 1000rpm. Totally silent. I use them in all my smaller cases. The big Thermaltake case takes 140mm fans and a water pump. :D
     
  10. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Decided to get the overclock on last night so prime95 could run while I was sleeping.

    Hit 200x20 with only a bit of Vtt and Vcore nudging. Final settings were 1.33 Vtt and 1.38 Vcore. System ran Prime95 stable for 9 hrs at average 60c core temps.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  11. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    wow, those are awesome numbers! too bad you couldnt pick up the fry's combo with the same cpu+board =(

    did you run 3dmark06 or vantage yet? just curious too see the difference between the old amd x2 6000+ vs core i5.

    btw, not to thread jack but fry's "president's day sale" was MIA. that is so lame; have to wait till May to get killer deals now or pray for a really good weekend sale.
     
  12. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    I never actually ran any benchmarks on my old system, actually, but I can run them on this.

    I'll get back to ya.
     
  13. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
  14. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    System locks up randomly while playing Fallout 3, not sure if it's system instability or a mod crashing the game. I'll have to disable all my mods and check again. I bumped the vcore a little more to see if it helps, since my temps are well within safe range, and will play some more tomorrow to see if it continues crashing. :\

    Edit: 24758 3DMark06, 21915 3DMark Vantage. Not super high but respectable.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2010
  15. endlesszeal

    endlesszeal Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,670
    Likes Received:
    35
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    lol if it makes you feel better, my 3dmark06 default with 9600gso, 2gb ddr1 and amd x2 @2.6ghz gives me around 9000.

    A couple of tips if it turns out its unstable.
    -First i recommend try running a pass of OCCT. Its a very cool tool that lets you run stability tests in a hour and gives you a read out of voltages and temps and a couple of other things. It checks the PSU, memory and CPU.
    -Second, it could be your video card overheating or not liking your settings if youre overclocking that as well. MSI Burner is very good for that since its made by same guy who does RivaTuner. just possibility as you said the rig ran 9+hrs of prime 95 stable.
    -Third, it could be your ram timing or divider you are using. If your RAM is stock, check the timings just in case its too tight. As mentioned, it can be divider too. Sometimes the cpu just doesnt like the divider and gives weird problems. a solution would be to drop the multiplier and up the blck to match the RAM speed or overclock the RAM speed itself with a higher divider.
    -Fourth, it could be just that youre completely stable but that particular game or watever just doesnt like your combo. Ive read where 24hr prime but cant even run SuperPi 1mb or a game. But if those apps arent used, never crashes.

    have fun.
     
  16. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    That's weird... I'm pushing 18k+ on Vantage- with your hardware (Pope) you should be a LOT higher.
     
  17. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Videocard isn't overclocked at all, so I'm pretty sure it's not that.

    I'm going to futz with my load order and if it still crashes I'll disable all mods and then if it still crashes I'll look into what else it could be.

    RAM is set to the speed and timings on the package, 7-8-7-24-2T 1.6v
     
  18. phunky.buddha

    phunky.buddha Admin with a big stick Admin VIP

    Messages:
    28,465
    Likes Received:
    228
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Location:
    Dallas / Fort Worth, TX
    I'm running SLI 8800GTSs (G92) on a stock clock Q6600 though- you should outrun that even without an overclock on your hardware. Granted, the SLI setup is about equivalent to 2/3 of the way between a GTX275 and 285, but you still have a lot more video card and CPU than I do.
     
  19. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,623
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
    what setting/resolution are you guys running the vantage test at? if you run it at a higher resolution you will get a lower score, and a higher score on lower resolution..

    for example,
    on High, my score is H10555
    on Performance, my score is P16512
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2010
  20. Battle Pope

    Battle Pope New Member

    Messages:
    10,279
    Likes Received:
    60
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Southern Oregon Coast
    Mine defaulted to 1280x1024 on both benchmarks, forgot to add that. I've noticed that most people run it at 1024x768 but the trial versions won't let me change it.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page