1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Planing metal shim?

Discussion in 'General Tech and Maintenance' started by K2e2vin, Feb 17, 2006.

  1. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Is it possible to plane/mill a 80mm diameter shim that is ~1.3mm thick to about .10mm?
     
  2. MXDesa

    MXDesa Senior Member

    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Location:
    Queens, New York
    .10 of a mm?? Thats extremely thing. I Highly doubt you can get anywhere near that without destroying the material. I think it would take extremely sophisticated equipment to achieve that
     
  3. swanny

    swanny Senior Member

    Messages:
    3,779
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2003
    Location:
    buck teeth and government checks, PA
    try 2000 grit sandpaper.
     
  4. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    That's going to be awhile. I need a shim that thin though because the differential im using has a ~.102mm clearance without the 1mm shim; its .002mm over the .10mm absolute MAX clearance. Maybe take ~1mm off of the outer race of the bearing so I can run a thicker shim?
     
  5. GSRCRXsi

    GSRCRXsi Super Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    9,622
    Likes Received:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    MD
  6. K2e2vin

    K2e2vin Senior Member

    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    nvm I found out the bearing wasn't pressed in all the way.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page