1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

please need some audio help

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by 91accordwithwork, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. 91accordwithwork

    91accordwithwork kid that everyone loves!

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Wauwatosa WI
    hey guys im oing to get a new deck today with a cd player and i wana install it myself do i need a code? or whats all that talk about codes for them?? if i just connect like the 6 wires should i have it good?

    thanks
     
  2. YBLEGAL

    YBLEGAL Regular Member w/ Cheese

    Messages:
    2,762
    Likes Received:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    NW Indiana
    If you get a new deck then no code is necessary. The anti-theft is built into the OEM radio. Buy the right harness and it'll be a breeze.
     
  3. 91accordwithwork

    91accordwithwork kid that everyone loves!

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Wauwatosa WI
    ok ok thanks man


    what does the harness do sry im a noob at this, doesnt the deck come with wires?

    thanks
     
  4. George777

    George777 ^^ Likes Bewbies

    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    With your mom
    The deck comes with wires, yes. But those wires are to connect to another harness. The harness you will need is one that will fit for your stock connector.

    Circuit City sells harnesses so you don't even have to use butt connectors or anything else. I bought mine for about $60, and they just plugged in and everything was good.
     
  5. 91accordwithwork

    91accordwithwork kid that everyone loves!

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Wauwatosa WI
    so ok correct me if im wrong the deck comes with wires that u connect to the wire harress that u pay extra for, once those wires are connect u just plug in the wire harress to ur stock harress and then its all good?


    thanks!
     
  6. George777

    George777 ^^ Likes Bewbies

    Messages:
    2,917
    Likes Received:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    With your mom
    Yeah, that's about it.

    I still recommend paying the extra money for the harnesses. Like I said, Circuit City sells them. You can get one that connects to your factory harness. Then you just tell them what type of radio it is, and they can give you the one that connects to the radio. Takes all of 30 seconds to install it that way. Eliminates butt connectors and loose wires behind the dash, and takes the extra work out.
     
  7. 91accordwithwork

    91accordwithwork kid that everyone loves!

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Wauwatosa WI
    danng so they have a pree wired harresses sort ta speak?



    but other wise just conect the wres from the harrness to the deck then just clip on the stock harness to the other one????


    how many loose wires are there?
     
  8. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Quite a few, but they're all color coded so it's not horribly difficult if you try and do it yourself. It's just annoying and time-consuming...
     
  9. 91accordwithwork

    91accordwithwork kid that everyone loves!

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Wauwatosa WI
    ok thanks brutal!

    im going to do my best k bud!


    thanks!
     
  10. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Yep, let us know if you get it to work...
     
  11. EF9_Hatch

    EF9_Hatch Yeah

    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Coraopolis, PA
    I've installed so many car stereos, and I maybe used the adapter you buy twice. I just get the color codes of the head unit and the car and wire it up directly. Less wires and a lot easier in my opinion. But since this is your first time doing it, it probably would be better if you got the adapter.
     
  12. 91accordwithwork

    91accordwithwork kid that everyone loves!

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Wauwatosa WI
    thanks ef9

    yah i heard that, ( u can just directly hook it up, )


    but i think im going to get the adapter u no?


    ill tell u guys how it goes!!!
     
  13. EF9_Hatch

    EF9_Hatch Yeah

    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Coraopolis, PA
    Yeah like I said I would get the adapter. I've been doing them since I was 16 so its a lot easier for me. The only cars I used it on was my 1 friends 03 350Z when i put a in-dash dvd player. and the other was an 05 Mustang GT for my other friend. But good luck with it! Let us know if you need any help
     
  14. 91accordwithwork

    91accordwithwork kid that everyone loves!

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Wauwatosa WI
  15. 91accordwithwork

    91accordwithwork kid that everyone loves!

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Wauwatosa WI
    i got the deck in guys and it works! i love it and thanks so much for the help now al i need are some nice speakers!
     
  16. EF9_Hatch

    EF9_Hatch Yeah

    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    38
    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Coraopolis, PA
    Good Job man. Glad to hear its working.
     
  17. cressidakiller

    cressidakiller New Member

    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    DC
    on an unrelated note your signature says your 91 accord dx has 16 valves. not 12? did you do a swap? sohc?
     
  18. 91accordwithwork

    91accordwithwork kid that everyone loves!

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Wauwatosa WI
    no it came with a 16 valve engine....... it says it on the cover if u lok closely u can see i think heres a pic mate:mellow:
     

    Attached Files:

    • 001.JPG
      001.JPG
      File size:
      246.2 KB
      Views:
      64
    • 002.JPG
      002.JPG
      File size:
      251.4 KB
      Views:
      71
  19. cressidakiller

    cressidakiller New Member

    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Location:
    DC
    had a 4th gen accord ex (91) for 7 years and 120,000 miles. It comes w/ a 12 valve sohc from the factory. Seeing that your valve cover is painted and indeed says 16 valve, it probably was taken off of your car at some point. I'm guessing that your valve cover is from another engine. Or maybe just maybe you do have a swap. Check it out. Probably a fake-out. Did your car come w/ Type R badges and the like?
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2008
  20. budda

    budda New Member

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    He's the one that painted it. There was a whole thread and everything.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page