1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

pm9-a01 ecu ????

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by RwD_crx_06, Mar 21, 2008.

  1. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
    :confused:will the 37820-Pm9-a01 ecu work on the 96 d15b vetc with 4 speed manual trasnmission ? or do i have to put the p28 ecu with the chippin or without chippin on 96 d15b vtec ? please help! thanks
     
  2. Jeef

    Jeef NO MA'AM Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    7,152
    Likes Received:
    294
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    You finally post in the right spot.
     
  3. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
  4. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
    ????? anyone know about this????????
     
  5. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Uhhh...as far as I know there was no D15 VTEC in 96...and I hope you're going for gas mileage rather than performance, because you're never gonna be fast with that turd of a transmission...
     
  6. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
    yeh me either, one of the guy who sold the motor he said he got d15b vtec.. which mean the motor got vtec on the head with d15b block i guess so. but i am not gunna use that motor for race. just for chill on the street but i want to know if p28 ecu will work on d15b vtec engine ?
     
  7. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Yes, the P28 will work assuming the motor's OBD1. If it really is a true D15B VTEC it came from a 92-95 rather than a 96. If it's some kind of Mini-Me using a 1.5 block but a newer head, then you're going to need an ECU compatible with whatever OBD system you're using.
     
  8. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
    i think its 92-05 d15b vtec am not sure.. because the guy who sold the motor to me he said he dont know as much about the d series things anyways i guess i will put a virgin p28 ecu on d15b vtec. thanks for your time!
     
  9. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Yep, no problem. The P28 should work just fine for you.
     
  10. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
    sure i will put the p28 ecu in the car. hopefully its will running pretty good.
     
  11. LS_VTEC

    LS_VTEC you get the BRAKE

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    In order to run a p28 in your 1996 civic, you have to understand a few things...

    1) your car is obd2a
    2) a p28 is for obd1
    3) you will have to buy a jumper harness (obd2a - obd1)
    4) you must use an obd1 distributor
    5) you have to use the proper p28. If your manual transaxle, than you will need a 5speed p28. If your automatic, you will need a p28 from an automatic.
     
  12. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
    Yeh I know, but I got a 96 d15b vtec engine swap into 91 civic crx. That's what I am asking for.
     
  13. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Has the car been converted to OBD1? A 91 uses OBD0 I believe...
     
  14. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
    correct, a 91 uses obd01 but i can get the 92-95 harness wiring comes with the ecu plug.^_^
     
  15. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    That's what you would need...either that, or have someplace like Rywire (Rywire - Online Store) make you a conversion harness.
     
  16. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
    maybe i dont need the rywire make me a conversion harness cause ill get he 92-95 harness wiring comes with the ecu plug. if there need to rywire make me a conersion harness. i gotta to see what i am gunna to do with the harness wiring.:huh:
     
  17. BrutalB83

    BrutalB83 Brutal Moderator Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    11,620
    Likes Received:
    302
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Location:
    Rochester Hills, MI
    Well yeah, if you're getting the entire harness with the ECU then probably no need to have Rywire do a harness for you.
     
  18. RwD_crx_06

    RwD_crx_06 New Member

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    miami,fl
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page