1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problems with my 93 civic with a 94 engine

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by crackernumber1, Oct 31, 2006.

  1. crackernumber1

    crackernumber1 JUGGALOTUS

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    ny
    well 1st off my engine blew in my 93 honda civic ex, which didnt have a vtec. So I went to the local junk yard n picked up a 94 ex vtec engine(B16). I know that i have the wrong ECU in my car for the engine. A buddy told me that i could hook a vtec controller to the vtec n that should make it kick on but he has no idea if that would work. So, I went to the honda dealership near me n they couldn't tell me y my vtec is not kicking on without paying them $89 n hour to do a diagnostic, but when i didnt want to pay to have it done. They offered me a 94 vtec ecu to me for $900. So now im asking anyone that has any ideas for what i can do to make my vtec to work or any maods please contact me???
     
  2. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well first you dont have a b16 you have a d16, and you need a vtec ecu for the vtec to work,so just jump on ebay and buy a p28 ecu obd1 and make sure the wires are ran foe vtec and it will work fine then
     
  3. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
  4. crackernumber1

    crackernumber1 JUGGALOTUS

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    ny
    thank you, i live in the 585 rochester area
     
  5. scatological

    scatological New Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    if your runnung a d16z6 sohc vtec out of a 94 with a d15 computer. even if you swap to a vtec computer you will still need to wire the vtec in. ther is no wire in your harness to accomadate for this. Your vtec turns on via solenoid. Your computer sends a 12 volt signal to the vtec solenoid at a pre determined rpm. Uasually around 5500. This solenoid is behind the left corner of valve cover and is easy to locate. If you want greater tuning abaility you can wire in a shift light. That way your vtec will come on when the light does. This means you can have it come on t a lower rpm. But a computer swap will work. Just make sure that there is a wire to signal the solenoid.
     
  6. crackernumber1

    crackernumber1 JUGGALOTUS

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    ny
    (If you want greater tuning abaility you can wire in a shift light. That way your vtec will come on when the light does.)

    this will work with an automatic?
     
  7. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    wow get ready to lose power
     
  8. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    ok.. he had a 93 ex and if i'm not mistaken that would be a single cam vtec motor the same one as the 94 ex.. am i right or am i right??
     
  9. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    your right but notice he was wrong on a few things he also said it came with a b16
     
  10. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    yea.. he doesnt know what he talkin bout.. lol..
     
  11. crackernumber1

    crackernumber1 JUGGALOTUS

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    ny
    either do u cuz my 93 ex didn't have a vtec in the car when i bought it. An im quoting the man at the honda dealership when i say this honda didnt put vtec in the ex till 94.
     
  12. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well your wrong and so is he vtec came out in the civic in 92 in the states so dont go back and talk to that guy anymore
     
  13. crackernumber1

    crackernumber1 JUGGALOTUS

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    ny
    well anyways i check my ecu n it says 37820-p28-a51 u telling me to get one that read *****-p28-obd1?? or do i have the right one
     
  14. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    its the right one but that one is for a automatic
     
  15. crackernumber1

    crackernumber1 JUGGALOTUS

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    ny
    ok then if the guy i had swap the enignes wired everything up right the vtec should be kicking in, has anyone herd of this place called lowcashracing.com, they want $150.00 for
    Standard ECU Reprogramming for 1990-1995 Honda/Acura ecu's. All reprogramming comes with your choice of VTEC and Rev Limits. is this a good deal or do u have a better idea?
     
  16. crackernumber1

    crackernumber1 JUGGALOTUS

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    ny
    my car is an auto but what is the difference if i get the obd1? am i better off getting this Custom Programmed 92-95 style OBD1 VTEC or NON-VTEC ECU. Supplied with your choice of program, vtec switchover, and rev limiter then getting the one i have now reprogramed? and if so what should the vtec switchover be set a n the rev limter set at?
     
  17. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    set the vtec at 4800 rpm no lower
     
  18. crackernumber1

    crackernumber1 JUGGALOTUS

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Location:
    ny
    why is that? they offer it as low as 3k n what about the rev limt goes up to 9900 n starts at 7k?
     
  19. AHHVTEC

    AHHVTEC Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    13,122
    Likes Received:
    245
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Location:
    Alabama
    well if you drop vtec to low you will lose power the only real way to no were to set it is have it dynoed
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page