1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question B16a1 first gen in ek

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by 1FastEk, Mar 16, 2004.

  1. 1FastEk

    1FastEk Junior Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Just Wondering all I would have to change to allow the 1stgen engine to run in the ek besides the dizzy and the altenator just woundering thanks.
     
  2. JDMilan

    JDMilan Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    convert to cable for starters, run a different ECU setup, and conversion harness, HASPORT upper tranny mount since it's different for the cable tranny into EG's and EK's.

    honestly, I would pass the idea.......it's really not worth it in the end, why? because I did it
     
  3. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
  4. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    :werd: :withstupid:

    Cable to hydraulic tranny adapter, complete intake manifolt, to include all injectors and sensors, Distributor, ECU.

    You're looking at cost more to put the cheaper motor in.
     
  5. scottp11

    scottp11 The Seniorest Member....

    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Location:
    El Paso, TX now, originally from Fresno, CA
    Yep, I did it and now I'm spending more just to get it running right. Go with OBD2!!!
     
  6. JDMilan

    JDMilan Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,730
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    ^^ yup, just because the motor 'first gen' is complete and cheap, doesn't make it the best solution.

    if anything in your case I would advise to save up the extra cash and get an obd2 GSR motor.
     
  7. 1FastEk

    1FastEk Junior Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    This is just a motor i can throw in for a lil power I had my gsr in it spun a bearing now im going B20 ohh ya and as for the cable to hydro why cant i just use my 00 si hydro tranny still. So whatdo i have to change.
     
  8. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    Well Gomer, because you failed to mention that you had one. There for no more answers, till we know what you're working with.
     
  9. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    i love it when asshats leave out 90% of the most important details

    :bash:
     
  10. civicious

    civicious FüK-VTEC VIP

    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    629
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    read my sig y0! :D




    change the intake manifold, alternator, dizzy, injectors, wiring harness, transmission...

    actually, it isn't all that hard to rig up a cable tranny in a hydro car...emphasis on RIG....pretty much just run the cable to your clutch pedal....like i said, rig....i've seen it done....



    obd0 mothafucka!!!
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page