1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Questions about turbo.

Discussion in 'Civic and del Sol - EG and EK' started by civicorprelude67, Apr 21, 2010.

  1. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    I just got a new turbo kit, it came with no intercooler. Im unsure if i should buy one anyways. What are your guys thoughts?
    Also i will need some better injectors, do you guys know of any cheap alternatives? and should 450cc be fine?
    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. EP3Hatch1987

    EP3Hatch1987 Meeeeooowww!!!!!

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Get a intercooler. And injectors depends on your set up and what's your power goal etc.
     
  3. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    ya i think i will. im not to sure what to expect out of this kit. Maybe some where around 200 whp. im trying to keep my expectations low. Just a random question, if you didnt buy an intercooler where would the BOV go?
     
  4. Matts96HB

    Matts96HB . Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    6,483
    Likes Received:
    390
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    BOV placement doesnt have anything to do with the intercooler
     
  5. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    yes i know, im just saying without one where would you place it?
     
  6. EP3Hatch1987

    EP3Hatch1987 Meeeeooowww!!!!!

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Any where in between the turbo and throttle body..
    And what's your set up? Like motor and psi levels and size of turbo
     
  7. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    but you wouldn t have a pipe from your turbo to throttle body. Wouldnt that be the charge piping from the intercooler?
    pretty much stock z6 engine, lightweight pulleys and stage 2 clutch. Im wanting to push 6-8 psi for now. The turbo is a td04
     
  8. EP3Hatch1987

    EP3Hatch1987 Meeeeooowww!!!!!

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Yeah that's what I mean.. And 450s will be fine for you
     
  9. 8secHonda

    8secHonda New Member

    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    u would have a pipe from ur turbo to ur throttle body- regaurdless if u have a intercooler or not. turbo is useless wo a pipe to the throttle body...

    u dont have to run a intercooler but it makes the turbo more efficient (or however u spell it). the intercooler just makes the air more cooler than without one.. but i would run one personally.
     
  10. TurboRex90

    TurboRex90 Golden EG

    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    Get an intercooler, Scratch those light weight pully's, and dont be surprised if you blow something up. Lol, even with 8psi, your bound to break something eventually. Unless you do some internal work.
     
  11. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    alright but it came with no piping from the turbo to intake. ya eventually but d series engines are cheap. Do you think ill need an AFC? or chip my p28?
     
  12. EP3Hatch1987

    EP3Hatch1987 Meeeeooowww!!!!!

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    so you need charge piping and an intercooler then.. and 8psi on that turbo should be fine. but keep in mind d-series are good 2 about 200whp cause the rods are like bamboo sticks and cant take anymore.. and chip your p28 get like hondata s100 if your on a budget and if you have enough s300..
     
    1 person likes this.
  13. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    alright i think i might have found a used one for $80. yea i was plannin on staying around there. ill look more into that. is it usually one or the other?
     
  14. TurboRex90

    TurboRex90 Golden EG

    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    31
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    I have a D series, and im makin 250whp. But i have rods and pistons, now its my head that needs work... can you say valve float.
     
  15. EP3Hatch1987

    EP3Hatch1987 Meeeeooowww!!!!!

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    if your refering 2 ecu its 1 or the other your choice.. talk 2 your tuner and see what he uses

    see your bottom is built.. if i recall correctly he is running stock block..
     
  16. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    alright will do, just wondering what kind of set up you have on your car and what engine you have?
     
  17. EP3Hatch1987

    EP3Hatch1987 Meeeeooowww!!!!!

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
  18. 8secHonda

    8secHonda New Member

    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    you would be able to do more with a SAFC than gettin ur ecu chipped.. it has difffernt files u can use (after it is set), i had two files on mine one for street use and one for track use.. that bc i wanted all the gas milage i could get lol .. dunno bro just a thought, although on my present car i have a ecu programmed especially for my setup
     
  19. civicorprelude67

    civicorprelude67 New Member

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Location:
    Canada
    right on, hmm well im pretty tight on money. What do you guys think will be the cheapest way to go? will i be able to run my turbo properly with just a chip?
     
  20. 8secHonda

    8secHonda New Member

    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    9
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    yea u can run it with just a chip, oh not sure what safc u need but i seen one awhile back on the for sale forum for 100$ .. not sure if its still there... im tryin to remember what website i used to get my ecu from..
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page