1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

quick ecu ????

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by freezy, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. freezy

    freezy New Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    i was wondering if while i have a stock b20 in my car i can use a vtec ecu (p28,p30) i know tht ill prob throw a code but i ask because i only want to buy a ecu once. so can i use a vtec ecu with my non vtec b20 in the mean time. eventually ill be putting a differnet head on ofcource.
     
  2. FLounder

    FLounder power hungry VIP

    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    137
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Location:
    north palm beach, FL
    no, it wont run right, you will have several different codes and it would risk damaging the motor.
     
  3. freezy

    freezy New Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    ight thanks man
     
  4. monotech

    monotech Member

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    5
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Best to get your ecu socketed and chipped for B20 to be safe.
     
  5. ben_deez

    ben_deez New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    I can do that ecu stuff..... I know I'm new here, but I have credentials at PP.com...

    thought I'd throw it out there anyway.... I posted a thread on this forum with a couple of pics... check it out if you want.....
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page