1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Reset alarm

Discussion in 'Car Audio / Security / Electronic Accessories' started by manirk1, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. manirk1

    manirk1 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    I have a 1996 Civic LX. I accidentally used my key to open the doors manually when I should have used my keyless remote (which was low on battery).

    I have changed the battery on the keyless remote but it won't open the doors. Whenever I open the doors (with the key, manually) the alarm goes off.

    Is there away to reset alarm so that I can go back to using my keyless remote to open and lock the doors?
     
  2. nootrac22

    nootrac22 Well-Known Member VIP

    Messages:
    4,331
    Likes Received:
    131
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Location:
    exeter pa
    disconect the car battery?
     
  3. manirk1

    manirk1 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Thanx for the quick response, nootrac22.

    I tried that. I disconnected one terminal. Will disconnecting both help? How long do I leave it disconnected before reconnecting?
     
  4. E_SolSi

    E_SolSi Member of the 20 nut club Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    30,036
    Likes Received:
    3,970
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    why is this in the for sale section???

    moving to electronics
     
  5. manirk1

    manirk1 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Thanks E SolSi!

    I am new to this website. I had a tough time finding how to post a new thread.
     
  6. neonmike

    neonmike Senior Member VIP

    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    114
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    is it an aftermaket alarm or is it a factory one?
     
  7. eg6sir

    eg6sir Supa Mod Moderator VIP

    Messages:
    21,703
    Likes Received:
    321
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Location:
    661 BK CA
    if its factory it should have a reset button on the back of the remote shouldnt it
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page