1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

resetting ECU

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by JDMPlaya, Sep 22, 2004.

  1. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    I know this has been covered before but I cannot seem to find it.

    What would be the proper way of resetting my ecu?
     
  2. TewSmooth18

    TewSmooth18 Junior Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Location:
    Des Moines, Iowa
    remove the hazard fuse in the underhood box for 10 seconds
     
  3. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,127
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    un plug a battery terminal and step on the brake for 5-10 seconds and plug it back in.
     
  4. asmallsol

    asmallsol Super Moderator

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Houghton/Livonia Michigan


    Step on the brake? Why, there are zero electronic parts in the braking system. Pushing the brake will do nothing.

    There are many ways to do it, however, easiest way is to remove the battery cable, or take out your ECU fuse (not hazard fues) and let the car sit for a while. I normally just let it sit for like a minute.

    :moved: This is an ECU question.
     
  5. jamesA

    jamesA Well known pissed off telephone guy VIP

    Messages:
    16,127
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003


    The power has to come from somewhere doesn't it? wouldn't the battery be the only thing that gives power to the electric parts on a car? hell, thats what I've always been told... thats how scc does it...
     
  6. JDMPlaya

    JDMPlaya Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,789
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Yea I just took out the ecu fuse.. Didn't really notice anything after add-on's, Thanks.
     
  7. reckedracing

    reckedracing TTIWWOP VIP

    Messages:
    21,057
    Likes Received:
    1,180
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Location:
    NY
    if you are trying to reset it for performance make sure you have the same gas you plan to be running, and disconnect the ecu when the car is warm, let it sit, and then hook the ecu back up and start the car while it is still warm so the ecu will be calibrated correctly...
     
  8. radnulb

    radnulb Senior Member

    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    Sinsinnaty, Ohio
    I just unplug the ECU - works every time for me. :)
     
  9. DC4ITR

    DC4ITR Junior Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Location:
    Canada


    yup~ take out the fuse located on the top left hand side corner in the fuse box or just simply unplug the ECU
     
  10. nfn15037

    nfn15037 Senior Member

    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    The ECU doesn't need to calibrate. All it learns are long term part throttle fuel trims. WOT runs of the same map each and every time regardless of what the part throttle trims have learned.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page