1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Resetting The Ecu?

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by Tonyd0821, Mar 14, 2003.

  1. Tonyd0821

    Tonyd0821 Banned

    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    ok question.

    few weeks ago installed a cai into my stock ex.

    i remember somewhere that u got to reset the ecu in order for it to compensate for the additional air.

    so i disconnected the battery and pulled what i THOUGHT was the engine fuse, under the hood.

    the car ran a bit warmer when i got everthing back together....
    the car ran pretty cool when it was stock, but once i put the cai on there....it warmed up a bit.

    any thoughts?
     
  2. Tonyd0821

    Tonyd0821 Banned

    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    oh come on...

    NOBODY KNOWS ANYTHING ABOUT THIS???
     
  3. H22aCivic97

    H22aCivic97 Junior Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    To reset the ECU you turn the ignition off, pull the radio fuse under the hood(civic 7.5amp)for 10sec. You don't have to disconnect the battery. Reinstall the fuse and start the car. Done.
     
  4. Havok

    Havok Senior Member

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2002
    Location:
    Florida
    I beleive that the 7.5 fuse is a back-up, I'm not sure, so I pulled out 15 and 7.5.
     
  5. Daimajin

    Daimajin Junior Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Well anytime my friend and I would install a new part on his Teg. We always disconnected the battery. Left it off for like 20minutes. Then when we reinstalled it. He ran it hard as fuck. An trust me, it must seem to work cause he can smoke a lot of people for the low amount of bolt on's he has.
    CAI, AEM fuel setup, High Flow Cat, Apexi N1 Full Exhaust, AEM pulley system (without powersteering pulley on), and MSD ignition. It runs mid to high 14's.
     
  6. sirkurtius

    sirkurtius Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Location:
    toronto canada
    pull the fuse's as u know but after re-installing them let the car run at idle untill the rad fan comes on, then the ecu will set to the new values , just let it idle and don't press the gas or turn on the any electric items
     
  7. solblu

    solblu Senior Member

    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Location:
    Ricer
    There is no reason to do anything. THe ecu will automatically adjust for mods.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page