1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

revlimiter!!

Discussion in 'HYBRID -> EG-EK / DC' started by stivic, May 20, 2005.

  1. stivic

    stivic Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    I have a JDM B18C GSR swap in my Civic, Im running a P72 and its suppose to redline at or around 8200 I believe, wel mine wont make it past 7k...I tried swapping ECUs with my friends he has the same swap in the same car as me but he has the OBDII to OBd1 conversion kit, anyway both our ECUs were OBd1(except his were a little bigger and had AM instead of AS like my P72 has on them) not sure what AM and AS stand for but he has his stock P72 and a spoon P72 which lets him rev out to like 10k I tried both of them in my car but neither of them rev'd past 7k. So my problem may not be the ECU it may be wiring

    I did the swap myself its not throwing any codes I hooked up the knock sensor like the diagram told me to in the right pinout and everything my vtec works fine, engine has full power but just cant rev past 7k Does anyone know what I may have forgotten to wire up or something??

    Some guy I know had a problem with his H22 swap he couldnt rev to the normal limit either his problem was I cant remember he either didnt have a vtec pressure switch or it wasnt hooked up but he fixed that and now it lets him rev to where its suppose to... If thats my problem as well why dont I see any CELs on and what can i do to check or fix this
     
  2. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.
    Have you considered that it is, and your tach is off?

    Is vtec engaging?
     
  3. PhyRe

    PhyRe Senior Member

    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    ct
    if you have a redline of 7000 then your vtec is not popin and you need to rewire it. had same prob. its only 2 wires(vtec, iab) depending on where you put your ground.
     
  4. stivic

    stivic Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004


    secondaries kick in at 4400 or so like their suppose to so my tach isnt off... you may be right about the IABs I dont think i wired them when i did the swap I did do the knock sensor though, Shouldnt I have a CEL on or something if it was IAB though
     
  5. xj0hnx

    xj0hnx I wanna be sedated VIP

    Messages:
    14,172
    Likes Received:
    48
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Location:
    C.C.TX.

    Um, secondaries are the non technical name for the, Intake Air Bypass, the second set of intake butterflies.
     
  6. stivic

    stivic Member

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004


    Thats right maybe they're staying open instead of closing like their suppose to, will that cause me to have an early revlimiter, I hear and feel them kick in at 4400 but i dont notice a difference and like 5600 when the 2nd vtec is suppose to hit or maybe the first Vtec hits at 4400 and *secondaries* hit at 5600 which i dont feel so maybe my IAB isnt hooked up right????
     
  7. sohcslammer

    sohcslammer Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area


    :huh:

    2nd VTEC? Shit man. You gotta wait untill at least the third or fourth VTEC to kick in fool! :lol:

    The VTEC engages at 4400 RPMS. Your IABs open at around 5600. Either your tach is screwed, or you have a wiring problem. Or VTEC solenoid maybe? I'm not really sure, but I know it's not your ECU.

    OR your 2nd VTEC. :p
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page