1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Router doesn't work

Discussion in 'Computers, Games, Electronics etc' started by Dustin_m, May 18, 2006.

  1. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    this shit is getting on my last nerve. here at my house we have roadrunner cable. theres six guys that live here that have comps, and most of us download, so that might have something to do with it.

    basically our router will just suddenly start flasshing all the lights and we lose the internet. so i always have to walk my ass to the living room and pull the pwoer cord to reset it.

    we first had a LinkSys router, then went and bought a brand new Netgear. they both do the same thing. then we thought it was getting too hot and shutting off, so we raised it up and have a fan on it now. didn't work. this shit is annoying because it happens atleast twice a day, somedays every 10-`15 minutes.

    any ideas as to what it could be?
     
  2. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    yeah, stop using shitty routers.

    get a cisco with that much traffic :p
     
  3. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    ok how much can i get a decent one for?

    holy shit, they are expensive
     
  4. TurboMirage

    TurboMirage YEEAAAHHH VIP

    Messages:
    24,577
    Likes Received:
    696
    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Location:
    Central, MA
    yeah. ive got three machines on mine. i have to do the same thing as you, once a week.
     
  5. Sabz5150

    Sabz5150 FALCON PUNCH!!!

    Messages:
    3,335
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    What are you looking at, a 2503? Those can be had on the cheap and are decent for routing cablemodems. They only have 10Mbit ports (AUI at that) but you have a max downstream of what, 8Mbit? That'll do fine.

    Just be sure to get one with a new firmware or find the latest version you can find. Keep that beast secure.
     
  6. Dustin_m

    Dustin_m Active Member

    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    16
    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Are the Cisco ones wireless too or am i gonna have to run cables to each computer? and can anyone recommend a certain model?
     
  7. smarty009

    smarty009 Senior Member

    Messages:
    2,243
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    Warner Robins, GA
  8. Noeladams

    Noeladams Junior Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    or you could make your own router:

    http://smoothwall.org/

    or you can download the Linksys(Cisco) source code and make your own linksys router lol.... Have to google it b/c I dont have it bookmarked anymore.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page