1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

s200??

Discussion in 'ECU's, Electronics, and Tuning' started by 93y7, Mar 29, 2008.

  1. 93y7

    93y7 New Member

    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    i have a 93 dx with a y7/z6 with 59300 cam and p28. i was wondering what i need to run an s200 or does everything come with it?
     
  2. LS_VTEC

    LS_VTEC you get the BRAKE

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    You can run a Hondata s200/300 on a stock engine if you wanted to. But it is not needed. If you can get a good price on it, tuned, than go for it and it will always be there for you to upgrade later on.
     
  3. 93y7

    93y7 New Member

    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    what do i need to buy to be able to tune with it tho? is just the base s200 fine?
     
  4. LS_VTEC

    LS_VTEC you get the BRAKE

    Messages:
    2,616
    Likes Received:
    25
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    To actually tune it yourself, you will need the Hondata software. I am not sure if it is available to the public free. I believe you have to buy it. I am more familiar with Crome/DFI.
     
  5. 93y7

    93y7 New Member

    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    wat r the prices of crome and what all would i need?
     
  6. wadocrx

    wadocrx honda builder by nature

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    why don't you search Hondatas website? Actually, they don't even make the S200 any more, all you can get is the S300.
     
Verification:
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page